Menu Close
Aidan Nelson

Aidan Nelson LHP/OF

  • Boynton Beach, FL
  • Park Vista High School
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'3
  • Wt 125 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 60 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.18 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.3530 Yds
  • 8.1860 Yds
  • 5.29 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.19Shuttle
  • 6'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 60 mphVelocity
  • 28Arm Strength

Position

  • 28Fielding

Pitching

  • 32Control
  • 28Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 28Arm Action
  • Fastball 55 – 60

Hitting LH

  • 25Hitting
  • 30Power
  • 64 mphExit Velo
  • 46.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/LHPPosition Projection

02/10/2019 - Interactive Video Program - Delray Beach, FL Aidan is a young, lefty, 2-way player who pitches and plays OF. On the mound, Aidan has good balance, a clean arm circle, and he separates on time. He keeps his eyes on target, has a controlled landing toward home plate, and he rotates through toward his target. In the OF, Aidan has efficient footwork to the ball, he covers ground, and fields aggressively. He works behind it well, his exchange is clean, and Aidan throws with accuracy and momentum to his target. At the plate, Aidan has a square set-up, a still head, and he tracks the ball well. He has a level swing path, hits with strength to the the pull side, and he uses his lower body. Overall skills can get better with work on the following.

Pitching
1. Finish
2. Lower body
3. Wing up
Outfield
1. Play lower
2. Quicken feet
Offense
1. Strength
2. Rhythm
3. Bat speed

Profile

Aidan Nelson Boynton Beach, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position LHP
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position OF
High School Park Vista High School Bats Left
Height 5'3 Throws Left
Weight 125 LBS Arm 60 mph
60 YD 8.18

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.