Menu Close
Alexander Del Rio

Alexander Del Rio OF

  • Toa Alta, PR
  • Colegio De La Salle
  • Travel Team: Elite 7 Baseball
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 6'0''
  • Wt 155 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 79 mph
  • 60 Yd 6.75 Sec
  • Class 4

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 6.7560 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 79 mphVelocity
  • 45Arm Strength

Position

  • 52Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 52Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 81 mphExit Velo
  • 125.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 4Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

06/14/2017 - 2017 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National Florida Alexander is an athletic OF who has a tremendous future on the diamond with the makings of a special type player at the next level. Foot speed is superior as indicated by his best 60 time at 6.75. In the OF not many balls get down that are hit his way. Transfer exchange is smooth as he zips throws on a line through his target. He has the versatility to play all 3 OF spots effectively. At the plate, he continues to shine. He stands in with a solid/strong base and has fluid rhythm to load. Barrel delivery is short/quick with aggression (81 mph exit velocity) as he connects with power driving to all parts of the field.

Profile

Alexander Del Rio Toa Alta, PR info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2018  
High School Colegio De La Salle Bats Right
Height 6'0'' Throws Right
Weight 155 LBS Arm 79 mph
60 YD 6.75

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.