Menu Close
Alijah Gordon

Alijah Gordon OF

  • Hammond, IN
  • Morton High School
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'9
  • Wt 155 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 57 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.39 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.3430 Yds
  • 7.3960 Yds
  • 4.78 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.11Shuttle
  • 7'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 57 mphVelocity
  • 25Arm Strength

Position

  • 28Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 35Hitting
  • 32Power
  • 72 mphExit Velo
  • 99.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

06/02/2019 - National Tryout Plus - River Forest (Chicago), IL Alijah is an OF prospect who continues to showcase his skills on the field. In the OF, Alijah shows active footwork and takes good angles to the ball. He fields in a low position and makes a clean exchange, working to keep his throws accurate to his target. Fielding the ball out in front of his body can help Alijah improve defensively. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a crouched stance and works to barrel up the baseball, looking to drive up the middle. Alijah can improve as a hitter by working a smoother load into his swing. With three more years to develop, Alijah has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

11/08/2018 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City (Ages 14-18) Alijah continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date. At the plate is where he continues to show best through a crouched setup. Hands are quick and work through an aggressive swing path. He makes consistent contact and finds the barrel with power showing best to the pull side. Power will continue to increase as he utilizes his lower half more efficiently. In the OF, he displays smooth actions. Feet are aggressive as he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind balls but needs to play through with momentum to his target. Range will increase as he continues to improve foot quickness. Throws are accurate but needs to work to get rid of the baseball quicker and build more arm strength through a long toss program. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and plays the game hard.

08/12/2018 - College PREP - Elgin (Chicago), IL Alijah is a young OF prospect who will graduate in 2022. In the field, Alijah shows a good prep step and makes the routine plays. He makes a clean exchange to throw and works to keep his throws accurate to his target. Alijah can improve defensively by getting into a more athletic fielding position. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a crouched stance and works to barrel up the baseball. Alijah can improve as a hitter by working a smoother load into his swing. With four more years to develop, Alijah has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

Profile

Alijah Gordon Hammond, IN info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2022  
High School Morton High School Bats Right
Height 5'9 Throws Right
Weight 155 LBS Arm 57 mph
60 YD 7.39

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.