Menu Close
Anthony Bevill

Anthony Bevill RHP/C

  • Hermitage, TN
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 4'10"
  • Wt 115 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 56 mph
  • 60 Yd 10.01 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.0430 Yds
  • 10.0160 Yds
  • 6.25 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.30Shuttle
  • 5'7''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 56 mphVelocity
  • 20Arm Strength

Catching

  • 20Receiving
  • 15Blocking
  • 3.81Release Time

Pitching

  • 20Control
  • 20Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 20Arm Action
  • Fastball 52 – 56

Hitting RH

  • 25Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 61 mphExit Velo
  • 46.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/CPosition Projection

05/27/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Nashville, TN Anthony is a young, 2-way player who pitches and catches. On the mound, Anthony stands over the rubber well balanced, he keeps his eyes on target, and works well to his balance point. He lands in a square position and competes in the zone with his pitches. Behind the plate, Anthony has playable hands and feet, he tracks the ball well, and he squares up well to the ball. He has a clean transfer, and throws with accuracy from a long arm action to his target. Offensively, Anthony has a square set-up, good balance, and he swings in good rhythm. He has a direct barrel to the ball and makes consistent contact. Anthony can continue to improve with work on the following.

Pitching
1. Windup
2. Finish
3. Arm action
Catching
1. Set-up
2. Blocking
3. Exchange
Offense
1. Lower body
2. Bat speed
3. Load

Profile

Anthony Bevill Hermitage, TN info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position C
High School Bats Right
Height 4'10" Throws Right
Weight 115 LBS Arm 56 mph
60 YD 10.01

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.