Menu Close
Avery Cook

Avery Cook 1B/RHP

  • Deerfield, NY
  • Whitesboro
  • Travel Team: Mohawk Valley Vipers
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'5
  • Wt 225 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 81 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.61 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.2530 Yds
  • 7.6160 Yds
  • 4.83 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.30Shuttle
  • 7'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 81 mphVelocity
  • 50Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 45Control
  • 45Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 45Arm Action
  • Fastball 79 – 81

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 52Power
  • 99 mphExit Velo
  • 105.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/RHPPosition Projection

01/13/2017 - Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament Cook is a talented & projectable 2-way player (1B/RHP) who can make things happen in a multitude of ways. With the bat, this righty shows an open stance with fluid rhythm to load. He takes an aggressive hack, squares the ball up and drives it with pop to the gaps. At 1B, Avery displays active prep and moves well around the GB. He makes the plays with soft hand and can go get throws in the dirt and pick it. On the mound, he utilizes his tall frame and drives downhill in-line toward the plate. He can spot up his FB and work the corners - 79-81 mph. Slider has 10/4 shape and compliments his FB well. He is aggressive, attacking the zone and challenging hitters to swing the bat. Avery is a versatile athlete (2019 grad) who has a very bright future ahead of him in the game.

10/05/2016 - Arizona Freshman/Sophomore Fall Classic Avery is a tall, solid 1B/RHP who will graduate in 2019 with a promising future on the diamond. At the plate is where he shows best, displaying well above average hitting abilities with outstanding power potential. Hands are quick (88 mph exit velocity) and work through a level swing path. He has strength in his swing and he works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields with gap to gap pop. The baseball comes off his bat differently when centered. At 1B, he works to square balls up, displaying clean hands. Foot work around the bag is solid and he is a quality receiver. Glove action is soft / sure and he consistently showed the ability to pick balls out of the dirt. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. On the bump, he shows a sound / repeatable delivery, working in line and on time allowing his arm to work loose / free to the plate. Fastball showed a range of 79-81 mph with an 11/5 shape breaking ball. Control is solid attacks hitters as he throws strikes with all his pitches, changing speeds well. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength. Mental makeup continues to show as a plus tool as he is a great teammate and is a student of the game. With 3 years to further develop, Avery has a lot of potential and will get looks from the collegiate coaches as he continues to develop.

Profile

Avery Cook Deerfield, NY info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position RHP
High School Whitesboro Bats Right
Height 6'5 Throws Right
Weight 225 LBS Arm 81 mph
60 YD 7.61

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.