Menu Close
Ben Koomey

Ben Koomey C

  • Arlington, VA
  • Yorktown High School
  • Travel Team: Arlington Post 139 19U
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'3"
  • Wt 195 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 80 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.20 Sec
  • Class 4

Running

  • 4.9430 Yds
  • 8.2060 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • 4.96Shuttle
  • 7'8''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 80 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Catching

  • 48Receiving
  • 45Blocking
  • 2.12Release Time

Hitting LH

  • 50Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 81 mphExit Velo
  • 116.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 4Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

01/12/2018 - 2018 Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament Ben continues to show improvements and a promising future on the diamond. Behind the plate, feet are active as he gains ground and works through a clean / transfer exchange as he gets rid of the baseball quickly. Pop times have improved as he threw his lowest time to date at 2.12. Throws display accuracy and on line carry through his target, displaying well above average arm strength. Hands are soft as he lets the ball travel and tracks well, sticking in the zone. He shows off his athletic abilities through the blocking process with tool improving as he creates better angles to deaden ball. At the plate, he shows an athletic setup. Hands are quick and work through an aggressive swing path. He makes consistent hard contact through a line drive approach with power showing best to the pull side.

08/08/2017 - College PREP - Trenton, NJ Ben is a long, thin Catcher with a solid overall game. Behind the plate, Ben is a good-sized target; he sits in well, and presents a soft glove. He blocks and receives well, his exchange is clean, and he throws with good arm strength and accuracy to 2nd base. Defensive abilities can get better if Ben can recover quicker after blocking, smooth out his release, and quicken his exchange. At the plate, Ben has a tall/open stance, a proper load, and fast bat speed. He has a direct barrel to the ball, makes hard/consistent contact, and flashes pop in his bat. More lower will help solid hitting grades get even better.

Profile

Ben Koomey Arlington, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2019  
High School Yorktown High School Bats Left
Height 6'3" Throws Right
Weight 195 LBS Arm 80 mph
60 YD 8.20

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.