Menu Close
Ben Schorr

Ben Schorr C

  • Columbus, GA
  • Columbus
  • Travel Team: East Coast Sox 2020 Scout
  • Commitment: Auburn
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'0''
  • Wt 185 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 89 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.17 Sec
  • Class 2

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.1760 Yds
  • 4.84 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 89 mphVelocity
  • 62Arm Strength

Catching

  • 58Receiving
  • 58Blocking
  • 1.94Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 55Hitting
  • 58Power
  • 91 mphExit Velo
  • 115.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 2Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

05/28/2019 - 2019 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National South Ben is a pure catch and throw backstop who also will make an impact with the bat. Behind the dish, he presents a soft/sure mitt showing great pocket awareness sticking pitches. Quick lateral movements allow him to center/deaden pitches in the dirt off of a soft chest. Runners will not want to test his cannon for an arm (89 mph) with impressive pop times of 1.94. Offensively, he continues to shine with tremendous hitting abilities with near pro level power potential. He has athletic/smooth actions with fluid rhythm to load. He gets good hand separation and delivers the barrel with leverage, resulting in a barrel explosion (91 mph exit velocity) with the ball screaming off of his barrel. Ben has the makings of a special type player with the makings of a solid 2020 draft pick.

Profile

Ben Schorr Columbus, GA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2020  
High School Columbus Bats Right
Height 6'0'' Throws Right
Weight 185 LBS Arm 89 mph
60 YD 7.17

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.