Menu Close
Boston Grimes

Boston Grimes 2B/RHP

  • Johnston, IA
  • Johnston 8-9
  • Travel Team: Des Moines Riders
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 5'11
  • Wt 150 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 63 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.31 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 8.3160 Yds
  • 5.03 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 63 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 42Fielding

Pitching

  • 32Control
  • 40Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 40Arm Action
  • Fastball 53 – 63

Hitting RH

  • 40Hitting
  • 38Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 2B/RHPPosition Projection

08/03/2014 - National Tryout - Council Bluffs (Omaha, NE), IA Boston showed at 2B and on the mound for the first time at the event. Currently, he projects best at 2B where he continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date. At 2B, defensive grade has improved as shows an aggressive approach and displayed sure hands well out front. Feet are active as he attack balls but needs to continue to increase foot quickness and backhand to improve defensive grade. At the plate, hitting/power grade has improved as well through an athletic setup. Hands are quick, flashing bat speed with hands working through a level swing path. He shows a solid feel for the barrel with baseball jumping off the bat, mainly to the pull side. Hitting grades will continue to improve as he works to keep hands inside the ball to utilize all fields. On the mound, fastball showed a range of 53-63 mph. Breaking ball displays 11/5 shape with gradual break and maintains arm speed on his changeup with sinking action. Stock on the mound will improve as he builds more arm strength, throws more strikes, and develops better off speed stuff.

11/14/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Boston continued to show consistency in his overall ability. Defensively he showed an aggressive approach with a go-getter type attitude. His glove was softer this time out but he will need to work on creating a better angle to the ball. Offensively, Boston has a simple approach with a solid load and good rhythm. His lower half looked solid but will need to work on the consistency locking his front side out at contact, preventing him to drift forward. Boston pitched this time and showed good athleticism on the mound. His arm action was clean, he was fluid to his balance, and showed good direction and landing to his target. Boston will see improvement on the mound as he works on finishing pitches with more extension. Overall, Boston is a confident player who shows leadership qualities, which will help with his development.

08/03/2013 - Interactive Video Program - Council Bluffs (Omaha, NE), IA Boston is a thin, athletic, 2nd baseman with a lanky frame. Defensively, Boston has active feet, playable hands, and he fields the ball athletically. He has good pre-pitch actions, squares up well to ground balls, and he throws with accuracy and consistency to his target. At the plate, Boston has a square set-up, a proper load, and pop to the pull side. He lets the ball travel, he can spray to all fields, and he gets good extension through the ball. Abilities can improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Soften glove
2. Long toss
3. Avoid stabbing
Offense
1. More lower 1/2
2. Barrel accuracy
3. Load / stride

Profile

Boston Grimes Johnston, IA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2018 Secondary Position RHP
High School Johnston 8-9 Bats Right
Height 5'11 Throws Right
Weight 150 LBS Arm 63 mph
60 YD 8.31

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.