Menu Close
Brady Miller

Brady Miller 3B/RHP

  • Canon City, CO
  • Canon City High School /canon City Tigers/colorado
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 5'0
  • Wt 80 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 62 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.94 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.5030 Yds
  • 7.9460 Yds
  • 4.70 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.13Shuttle
  • 6'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 62 mphVelocity
  • 32Arm Strength

Position

  • 35Fielding

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 35Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 28Arm Action
  • Fastball 56 – 59

Hitting RH

  • 28Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 62 mphExit Velo
  • 60.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3B/RHPPosition Projection

05/06/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Colorado Springs, CO Brady raised velocity, arm grades, fielding, and hitting during has last workout with the Factory in Colorado. His raw velo increased to 69 MPH, he showed active footwork defensively, presentable hands, and he fields in a square fielding position. Brady moves well to the ball, his exchange is clean, and he throws with accuracy from a short arm action to his target. On the mound, Brady has good balance, he keeps his head on target, and has a controlled landing toward home with a complete finish. Offensively, Brady improved both hitting and power grades to 28's. He has good balance, a flat bat path, and he swings on plane; using some lower body. Overall abilities can improve with work on the following.

Infield
1. Lateral ranges
2. Arm angle
3. Backhand
Pitching
1. Glove side lead
2. Work downhill
3. Quicker arm action
Hitting
1. Shorter stride
2. Earlier load
3. Bat speed

01/12/2018 - Baseball Factory Spring Training in Arizona (Ages 12-14) Brady continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities and has a promising future on the diamond. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date. At 3B, defensive abilities have improved as he displays smooth / clean actions. Hands are clean and present well out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls but will benefit by playing through with his body. He moves well laterally with range improving as he improves quickness. At the plate, he shows an open setup. Hands are quick and work through a level swing path. He stays on plane and makes consistent contact through a line drive approach. On the mound, fastball shows a range of 55-56 mph. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and works hard to be the best player he can be.

10/01/2017 - Interactive Video Program - Parker, CO Brady continues to work hard as a 3B/RHP. Defensively at 3B, he takes active lateral cuts/angles as he tries to work into a square fielding position on GB's. He gives clean DP feeds and is aggressive on slow rollers. On the hill, this RHP gathers over the rubber with a 3-pitch mix. He delivers with clean arm action, tucks his glove and stays directional towards his target. With the stick, Brady displays an athletic setup with fluid rhythm to load. He takes aggressive hacks through the zone and looks to drive pitches back up through the middle of the field. Overall abilities in his game will improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Prep step
2. Develop soft hands
3. Quick exchange to throw
Pitching
1. Work downhill
2. Fill up zone with strikes
3. Arm strength (long toss)
Offense
1. Improve bat speed
2. Level out swing path
3. Lower 1/2 drive

05/29/2017 - Interactive Video Program - Jupiter, FL Brady is a lean, 3B/RHP who will graduate in 2023. Defensively at 3B, he hustles laterally as he tries to get into a square fielding position on GB's. He fields the ball, sets his feet and makes accurate throws to his target. On the hill, this RHP gathers over the rubber and keeps his eyes locked in on the mitt. He delivers a 3-pitch mix from a hi 3/4 arm slot and repeats his delivery. With the bat, Brady shows a square setup and tracks pitches well into the zone. He drives his lower 1/2 through as he squares up pitches driving them on a line. Overall abilities in his game will improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Lateral quickness
2. Develop soft hands
3. Clean exchange to throw
Pitching
1. Pound zone with strikes
2. Loosen arm action
3. Stronger frontside
Offense
1. Develop a load
2. Improve bat speed
3. Level out swing path

Profile

Brady Miller Canon City, CO info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position RHP
High School Canon City High School /canon City Tigers/colorado Bats Right
Height 5'0 Throws Right
Weight 80 LBS Arm 62 mph
60 YD 7.94

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.