Menu Close
Braiden Nebeker

Braiden Nebeker OF/LHP

  • Myton, UT
  • Union High School
  • Travel Team: Roosevelt Legion Baseball
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 5'11
  • Wt 147 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 70 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.58 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 4.2030 Yds
  • 7.5860 Yds
  • 4.90 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.75Shuttle
  • 7'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 70 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 40Delivery
  • Side ArmArm Angle
  • 38Arm Action
  • Fastball 69 – 70

Hitting LH

  • 45Hitting
  • 40Power
  • 77 mphExit Velo
  • 101.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • OF/LHPPosition Projection

05/26/2018 - College PREP - Salt Lake City, UT Braiden is a lean, athletic OF/LHP who has a promising future on the diamond. In the OF, he displays solid defensive abilities and utilizes his feet well in taking proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind balls, playing through with momentum to his target. At the plate he shows a crouched setup. Hands are quick and work through a level swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. On the mound, delivery is sound / repeatable allowing his arm action to work free to the plate. Fastball showed a range of 69-70 mph with tailing action. Breaking ball displays 3/9 shape with across break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup but through too hard, resembling fastball. Stock on the mound will continue to increase as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Braiden has potential with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Braiden Nebeker Myton, UT info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position LHP
High School Union High School Bats Left
Height 5'11 Throws Left
Weight 147 LBS Arm 70 mph
60 YD 7.58

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.