Menu Close
Brandon Wood

Brandon Wood OF

  • Aldie, VA
  • John Champe High School
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 170 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 75 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.41 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.9630 Yds
  • 7.4160 Yds
  • 4.46 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.85Shuttle
  • 6'8''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 75 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Position

  • 38Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 65 mphExit Velo
  • 114.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

10/21/2018 - College PREP - Potomac, MD Brandon is an athletic OF who will graduate in 2020. At the plate is where he shows best through a tall setup. Hands are loose and work through a level swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. He has strength in his swing with the baseball jumping off the bat when centered. In the OF, he displays fluid / athletic actions. Feet are aggressive as he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind balls but needs to play through more with momentum to his target. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. Throws are accurate, flashing carry but will benefit by building more arm strength through a long toss program. With 2 years to further develop, Brandon has abilities with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Brandon Wood Aldie, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2020  
High School John Champe High School Bats Right
Height 6'0 Throws Right
Weight 170 LBS Arm 75 mph
60 YD 7.41

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.