Menu Close
Brian Garza

Brian Garza RHP/OF

  • McAllen, TX
  • McAllen High School
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 5'9"
  • Wt 186 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 78 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.39 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 3.9930 Yds
  • 7.3960 Yds
  • 4.54 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.91Shuttle
  • 7'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 78 mphVelocity
  • 45Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 40Control
  • 40Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 42Arm Action
  • Fastball 73 – 77

Hitting LH

  • 42Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 79 mphExit Velo
  • 92.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • OF/RHPPosition Projection

05/12/2019 - College PREP - San Antonio, TX Brian continues to shine on the diamond. In the OF, he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind and plays through with momentum to his target. Range is a plus as he utilizes his quick feet well in covering a lot of ground. At the plate, hands are quick and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields with gap-to-gap pop. Power will increase as he utilizes his lower half more efficiently. On the mound, delivery is sound / repeatable allowing his arm action to work free to the plate. Arm strength has improved as he threw his top velocity to date, topping out at 77 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. He slows arm speed on his changeup, tipping off pitch to hitters. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program.

08/01/2018 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City - Session 2 (Ages 14-18) Brian is an athletic and strong 2020 2-way prospect that works hard and made several adjustments throughout the week at Pirate City. In the OF, Brian is on time with his pre-pitch movement, works behind the ball, and makes accurate throws. Continue to anticipate the ball off the bat and improving first step quickness will improve his overall routes to the ball. At the plate, Brian starts in a tall and open stance. He loads his hands backs into the drive position, keeps a quiet head, and stays balanced through contact. He needs to continue to load knee to knee, get his front foot down on time, and create backside rotation. On the bump, Brian gathers over the rubber, separates on time, and has a clean arm action. His fastball sits 73-74 with tail, and he sweeps his curveball. Brian plays the game hard and will continue to improve with experience. We hope to see his progress in the future.

07/17/2018 - College PREP - Dallas, TX Brian continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. He did show on the mound for the first time at the event. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date. In the OF, he displays smooth / fluid actions. He takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. Range is a plus as he moves well laterally and cover a lot of ground. He works to get behind balls but needs to play through more with momentum to his target. At the plate, he shows a tall setup. Hands are loose and work through a level swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Power will increase as he utilizes his lower half more consistently. On the mound, fastball showed a range of 72-74 mph with arm side run. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. He slows arm speed on his changeup, tipping off pitch to hitters. Getting on a long toss program will help to increase arm strength which will aid in his development on the mound.

05/20/2018 - College PREP - San Antonio, TX Brian is a solid, strong OF who has a promising future on the diamond. In the OF, he displays well above average defensive abilities and utilizes his feet well in taking proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind balls, playing through with momentum to his target. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. Throws are accurate but will benefit by building more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, he continues to shine through an athletic setup. Hands are quick and work to and through level swing path. He has strength in his swing through a line drive approach with power showing best the pull side. Power will increase as he utilizes his lower half more efficiently. With 2 years to further develop, Brian has a lot of potential and will get looks from the collegiate coaches as he continues to progress his game.

Profile

Brian Garza McAllen, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position OF
High School McAllen High School Bats Left
Height 5'9" Throws Right
Weight 186 LBS Arm 78 mph
60 YD 7.39

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.