Menu Close
Bryce Matthews

Bryce Matthews OF

  • Parker, CO
  • Chaparral High School
  • Travel Team: USA Prime Gowins 17u
  • Commitment: Arkansas
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'4
  • Wt 190 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 85 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.06 Sec
  • Class 2

Running

  • 4.0030 Yds
  • 7.0660 Yds
  • 4.33 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.40Shuttle
  • 8'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 85 mphVelocity
  • 55Arm Strength

Position

  • 55Fielding

Hitting LH

  • 58Hitting
  • 60Power
  • 93 mphExit Velo
  • 145.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 2Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

06/02/2018 - 2018 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National West This athletic OF shows a tremendous future on the diamond. In the OF not many balls get down that are hit his way. Transfer exchange is smooth as he zips throws (85 mph velocity) on a line through his target. He has the versatility to play all 3 OF spots effectively. At the plate, he stands in with a solid/strong base and has fluid rhythm to load. Barrel delivery is short/quick with aggression as he connects with power (89 mph exit velocity), driving to all parts of the field.

01/12/2018 - 2018 Under Armour All-America Pre-Season Tournament Bryce continues to show as a prospect on the diamond. In the OF not many balls get down that are hit his way. Transfer exchange is smooth as he zips throws on a line through his target. He has the versatility to play all 3 OF spots effectively. A LHH - he stands in with a solid/strong base and has fluid rhythm to load. Barrel delivery is short/quick with aggression as he connects with power showing best to the pull side. Hands are quick (91 mph exit velocity) and he utilizes his lower half well with baseball exploding off the bat when centered.

06/03/2017 - 2017 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National West Bryce has the makings of a special type player. This athletic OF can cover a ton of ground. He takes a quick first step and moves lightly on the balls of his feet. Transfer is smooth with strong throws through his cut off, displaying outstanding arm strength. As a hitter - this righty maintains centered balance with a strong base. Swing is short/quick (93 exit velocity) and works on a direct path as he drives the ball to the gaps with pop. An all-around solid prospect - Bryce has tools that will translate well into the next level.

Profile

Bryce Matthews Parker, CO info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2019  
High School Chaparral High School Bats Left
Height 6'4 Throws Right
Weight 190 LBS Arm 85 mph
60 YD 7.06

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.