Menu Close
Christian Estrada

Christian Estrada 2B/OF

  • Chicago, IL
  • Uic College Prep
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 5'4''
  • Wt 115 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 77 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.12 Sec
  • Class 7

Running

  • 4.2530 Yds
  • 7.1260 Yds
  • 4.61 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.75Shuttle
  • 7'8''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 77 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 38OF 35IFFielding

Hitting RH

  • 32Hitting
  • 32Power
  • 71 mphExit Velo
  • 89.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 7Class Rating
  • 2BPosition Projection

01/18/2019 - Baseball Factory National Spring Training at Pirate City Christian continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities. Foot speed has improved as he ran his best 60 time to date, now a well above average runner at 7.12. At 2B, he displays clean / smooth actions. Feet are active as he displays proper footwork as he works to square ground balls up. Glove action is clean but needs to present more out front. Range is a plus as he moves well laterally and covers a lot of ground. Throws are accurate but needs to build more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, he shows an open setup. Hands are quick and work through a level swing path. He makes consistent contact through a line drive approach with power showing best to the pull side. Power will continue to increase as he utilizes his lower half on time. At the event, he was 2 for 4 with a 2B. Mental makeup is a plus as he has a positive attitude, works hard, and is very coachable.

12/02/2018 - College PREP - Lynwood (Chicago), IL Christian is a lean 2B/OF who will graduate in 2020. At 2B, he displays clean actions. Feet are aggressive as he takes proper angles and attacks balls but needs to play through more with his body. Glove action is soft but needs to present earlier and more out front. In the OF, feet are aggressive as he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls. He works to get behind balls but will benefit by playing through more with momentum to his target. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. Throws are accurate but needs to build more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, he shows a squared setup. Hands are loose and work through a level swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Hitting grade will improve as he works to get his stride foot down sooner to work on time. Power will increase as he utilizes his lower half more efficiently. With 2 years to further develop, Christian has abilities with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Christian Estrada Chicago, IL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position OF
High School Uic College Prep Bats Right
Height 5'4'' Throws Right
Weight 115 LBS Arm 77 mph
60 YD 7.12

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.