Menu Close
Christian Kuan

Christian Kuan OF

  • East Brunswick, NJ
  • East Brunswick High School
  • Travel Team: Diamondjacks
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 180 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 80 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.16 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.1660 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • 4.75Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 80 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 50Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 81 mphExit Velo
  • 83.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

07/17/2018 - College PREP - Trenton, NJ Christian is an athletic OF who will graduate in 2019. Defensively, Christian has active/fluid footwork, agile movements, and soft/presentable hands. He works behind fly balls well, his exchange is quick and clean, and he throws with accuracy and momentum toward his target. Offensively, Christian has a square/athletic set-up, good balance, and he swings in good rhythm. He has good bat speed, power to the pull side, and he gets his lower body through the zone. If Christian can stay connected throughout his swing, and shorten his swing path, solid hitting can get even better.

Profile

Christian Kuan East Brunswick, NJ info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2019  
High School East Brunswick High School Bats Right
Height 6'0 Throws Left
Weight 180 LBS Arm 80 mph
60 YD 7.16

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.