Menu Close
Colton Gordon

Colton Gordon OF/LHP

  • Conroe, TX
  • Conroe High School
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 5'11
  • Wt 158 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 79 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.28 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.9430 Yds
  • 7.2860 Yds
  • 4.81 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.88Shuttle
  • 8'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 79 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 45Control
  • 42Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 42Arm Action
  • Fastball 77 – 79

Hitting LH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 80 mphExit Velo
  • 112.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/LHPPosition Projection

06/17/2017 - Omaha National World Series - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Colton is an athletic OF/LHP prospect who has a versatile skill set and graduates in 2018. In the field, Colton plays with active, effective footwork getting a good jump on the ball and taking the correct angles to cover good ground. He stays behind the baseball and presents his glove as he fields the ball in a square position. Colton has a clean exchange leading into a loose arm action throwing from a 3/4 arm slot. He plays with good momentum through the baseball and his throws are online with good carry. As a left-handed hitter, Colton has an open stance with a firm front side and centered balance. He has fluid rhythm with a smooth load and short, on-time stride that maintains direction as he uses his lower half throughout his swing. He has an on-plane swing path and consistently lands the barrel to the baseball. Colton has a line drive approach with good timing throughout his swing. On the mound, Colton has a balanced, on-time delivery throwing from a 3/4 arm slot with a clean arm action. He stays square to home plate with a controlled landing. His fastball has good cut action and his curveball is developing consistency. Overall, Colton has skill on both sides of the ball and good upside to get even better.

05/07/2017 - College PREP - College Station, TX Colton is a lean, athletic LHP/OF who will graduate in 2018. In the OF, defensive abilities are solid as he displays smooth/clean actions. He utilizes his feet well in tracking down balls through proper routes/angles. He works to get behind balls and plays through with momentum to his target. Range is a plus as he reads balls well off the bat and covers a lot of ground. At the plate he shows a tall setup. Hands are quick and work through an aggressive approach. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Power will increase as he works to utilize his lower half more efficiently. On the mound, delivery is sound/repeatable allowing his arm action to work free to the plate. Fastball showed a range of 77-79 mph. Breaking ball displays 1/7 shape with gradual break. He slows arm speed on his changeup, tipping off the pitch to hitters. Control is solid as he throws strikes with all his pitches. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Colton has abilities with time and room to improve his baseball abilities.

Profile

Colton Gordon Conroe, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2018 Secondary Position LHP
High School Conroe High School Bats Left
Height 5'11 Throws Left
Weight 158 LBS Arm 79 mph
60 YD 7.28

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.