Menu Close
Dagan Kitner

Dagan Kitner RHP/3B

  • Berryville, VA
  • Travel Team: Stars Showcase Baseball
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 5'10''
  • Wt 163 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm
  • 60 Yd Sec
  • Class

Official Scouting Report

07/19/2018 - Little League® Summer Camp Week 3 AM

#
3
30 yard dash:
4.56
Velocity:
Exit Velocity:
58
Fastball Velocity:
65

Hitting

Fundamentals:
On Par for Age
Balance:
On Par for Age
Swing Path:
On Par for Age
Contact:
On Par for Age
Setup
Biggest Strength
  • Shows an athletic setup
  • Is balanced in setup
  • Displays a square setup
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Load/Rhythm
Biggest Strength
  • Works back into a loaded position
  • Has smooth rhythm
  • Has fluid action
  • Loads on-time
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Path
Biggest Strength
  • Swing is short to the zone
  • Creates extension through contact
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Lower 1/2
Biggest Strength
  • Swings against a firm front side
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Contact
Biggest Strength
  • Creates hard contact
  • Creates consistent contact
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time

Pitching

Fundamentals:
Above Average for Age
Balance:
On Par for Age
Direction:
Above Average for Age
Control:
On Par for Age
Arm Angle
Biggest Strength
  • Throws from high 3/4 arm slot
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Back Arm Action
Biggest Strength
  • Has a long arm action
  • Has a loose arm action
  • Has a clean arm action
  • Gets good glove side lead
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Mechanics
Biggest Strength
  • Works to a controlled balance point
  • Has smooth mechanics
  • Works in-line toward the plate
  • Maintains level shoulders
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Fastball
Biggest Strength
  • Throws strikes consistently
  • Fastball shows run
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time
Finish
Biggest Strength
  • Finishes in an athletic position
  • Finishes complete
  • Finishes with extension
Areas for Improvement
    Nothing recommended at this time

Profile

Dagan Kitner Berryville, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position 3B
High School Bats Right
Height 5'10'' Throws Right
Weight 163 LBS Arm
60 YD

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.