Menu Close
Dalton Scruggs

Dalton Scruggs 1B/RHP

  • Lusby, MD
  • Patuxent High School
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 6'3
  • Wt 282 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 70 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.68 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.6830 Yds
  • 7.6860 Yds
  • 5.22 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.21Shuttle
  • 6'5''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 70 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 35Control
  • 32Delivery
  • Over TopArm Angle
  • 32Arm Action
  • Fastball 67 – 70

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 52Power
  • 85 mphExit Velo
  • 124.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/RHPPosition Projection

06/02/2019 - National Tryout Plus - Columbia, MD Dalton showed a spike in raw power to a grade of 52 during his last workout. He continues to show plus bat speed, solid power, and the ability to drive the baseball. Dalton stands in with a tall set-up, he has good balance, and he uses his lower 1/2. At 1B, Dalton shows great size, he moves well to the ball and he keeps it in front of his body. On the mound, Dalton has good balance over the rubber, on-time separation, and he competes in the zone with his pitches.

01/18/2019 - 2019 Baseball Factory All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament Dalton shined once again at the All American Preseason Rookie tournament. At 1B, he displays proper footwork around the bag and is a quality receiver. Glove action clean but will benefit by presenting more out front. Range will increase as he continues to improve his foot quickness. At the plate, he continues to shine through an open setup. Hands are quick (84 mph exit velocity) and work through a level swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields with gap-to-gap pop. On the mound, fastball showed a range of 65-66 mph Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program and develops more off speed stuff.

02/10/2018 - Mid Atlantic Regional Accelerated Hitting Weekend (Ages 12-14) Dalton is a hard working and strong prospect that made several adjustments during the hitting accelerated training weekend. At the plate, Dalton starts in a squared stance and loads his hands back into the drive position. He attacks the ball with his lower half and stays balanced through contact. Dalton has explosive bat speed and shows a middle approach. Continuing to create more separation and staying in his legs will elevate his game to the next level. Dalton will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

12/28/2017 - Holiday Hitting Camp Strengths: - Big Strong Kid, Great Size - Good Bat Speed - Good Power to Pull Side Areas to Improve: - Stiff swing path, could loosen hands more to generate even more bat speed and power - Create more rhythm in his stance

07/23/2017 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City - Session 2 (Ages 12-14) Dalton continues to show a promising future on the diamond. At the plate, he continues to show plus power at the plate. Hands are quick and work through an aggressive swing path. He has strength in his swing and shows a plus feel for the barrel with power showing best to the pull side. At 1B, he displays proper footwork and moves well laterally. Hands are clean and presents well out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls but will benefit by playing through with his body. Range will continue to increase as he increases foot quickness. On the mound, arm strength has improved as he threw his top velocity to date at 63 mph. Fastball showed a range of 61-63 mph. Stock on the mound will continue to rise as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program.

05/21/2017 - Interactive Video Program - Glen Allen (Richmond), VA Dalton is a big, strong 1B/RHP. Defensively at 1B, he shows fluid footwork around the bag and his tall frame allows for an easy target. He receives the ball with clean hands and makes accurate throws to his target. On the mound, this righty keeps his eyes on target and works downhill. He separates on time and stays directional towards home plate. With the stick, Dalton displays a balanced setup with smooth rhythm. He explodes his barrel fast through the zone as he creates hard contact with each pitch. Overall abilities in his game will improve with work on the following.

Defense
1. Quicker footwork
2. Develop soft hands
3. Arm strength (long toss)
Pitching
1. Be a strike thrower
2. Get to balance point
3. Lower 1/2 drive off rubber
Offense
1. Develop a load
2. Level out swing path
3. Use middle of field approach 

Profile

Dalton Scruggs Lusby, MD info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position RHP
High School Patuxent High School Bats Right
Height 6'3 Throws Right
Weight 282 LBS Arm 70 mph
60 YD 7.68

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.