Menu Close
Daniel Farrish

Daniel Farrish LHP/1B

  • Scottsville, VA
  • Travel Team: Central VA Pine Knots/ Bandits
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 5'4''
  • Wt 170 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 62 mph
  • 60 Yd 10.19 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.5030 Yds
  • 10.1960 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • 6.18Shuttle
  • 4'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 62 mphVelocity
  • 28Arm Strength

Position

  • 28Fielding

Pitching

  • 32Control
  • 35Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 32Arm Action
  • Fastball 61 – 62

Hitting LH

  • 28Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 60 mphExit Velo
  • 71.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • LHP/1BPosition Projection

04/29/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Charlottesville, VA Daniel is a young, left handed LHP/1B with good size. On the mound, Daniel has a clean arm action, he keeps his eyes on target, and gets good extension on his pitches. He separates on time, lands in a square position, and competes in the zone. At 1B, Daniel has efficient footwork to the ball, he receives it well, and has a clean arm action with a long/accurate arm to his target. Offensively, Daniel has a closed stance, a short stride, and he makes consistent contact. He makes contact and hits hard to the pull side. Daniel can improve skills with work on the following.

Pitching
1. Long toss
2. Landing
Infield
1. Fielding position
2. Hands
3. Release
Offense
1. Let ball travel
2. Timing
3. Lower body

Profile

Daniel Farrish Scottsville, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position LHP
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position 1B
High School Bats Left
Height 5'4'' Throws Left
Weight 170 LBS Arm 62 mph
60 YD 10.19

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.