Menu Close
Daniel Flores

Daniel Flores C

  • East Haven, CT
  • Hill regional Career
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 5'6
  • Wt 190 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 75 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.22 Sec
  • Class
VIDEO NOT AVAILABLE
Contact Baseball Factory to
Enroll in Our College PREP Program

Running

  • 4.5030 Yds
  • 8.2260 Yds
  • 5.40 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.87Shuttle
  • 6'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 75 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Catching

  • 38Receiving
  • 40Blocking
  • 2.15Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 81 mphExit Velo
  • 122.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

06/26/2018 - National Tryout Plus - New Britain, CT Daniel is a hardworking catching prospect who has a balanced skill set. As a right-handed hitter, Daniel has a crouched setup with his weight in the front of his stance. He has a strong base with a long stride as he partially uses his lower half throughout his swing. Daniel shows fast bat speed with a direct swing path producing square contact. He is a line drive type hitter who delivers hard contact. Behind the plate, Daniel has an effective setup and plays the position athletically. He presents a low target and stays square to the pitcher. Daniel receives the ball with a firm glove. He has a clean exchange leading into a short, quick arm action throwing from a 3/4 arm slot. He has a quick release showing consistently online throws across the diamond. Overall, Daniel is a well-rounded prospect who has potential to get even better.

03/25/2018 - National Tryout Plus - Middletown (Hartford), CT Daniel is a catcher graduating in 2020. In the field, Daniel continues to show efficient feet that allow him to center himself behind balls to make plays. He shows a quick exchange into a short arm action from a high 3/4 arm slot. Daniel will see lower pop times and a higher receiving rating by implementing a long toss program and quieter actions. At the plate, Daniel shows a line drive, gap to gap type approach. His square, crouched set up translates well into his strong base. Daniel shows a short, square stride and a good center balance with a firm front half. He continues to show his power potential with his fast bat speed and short, direct swing path. Developing a smoother rhythm and a looser hand grip could help Daniel hit the ball harder more consistently. With another two years of development, Daniel could play at the next level.

12/20/2017 - Baseball Factory Christmas Camp & Tournament at Pirate City - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Daniel is a solid, athletic catcher who will graduate in 2020. At the plate is where he shows best, displaying well above average power potential. Hands are quick (80 mph exit velocity) and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the baseball, utilizing all fields with gap-to-gap pop. Lower half works well through the swing and he shows a feel for the barrel with baseball jumping off the bat when centered. Behind the plate, feet are aggressive and active as he works in line to his target, through a clean transfer / exchange as he gets rid of the baseball quickly. Pop times showed a range of 2.15-2.66 with accuracy on his throws. Times will continue to drop as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Glove action is soft and he sticks in the zone but needs to present a lower target. He utilizes his body well through the blocking process but needs to work to get down sooner and improve flexibility to improve grade. With 3 years to further develop, Daniel has abilities with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Daniel Flores East Haven, CT info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2020  
High School Hill regional Career Bats Right
Height 5'6 Throws Right
Weight 190 LBS Arm 75 mph
60 YD 8.22

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.