Menu Close
Derek Gellos

Derek Gellos SS/3B

  • Bellevue, WA
  • Issaquah High School
  • Travel Team: Lakeside Recovery
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'2"
  • Wt 175 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 87 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.05 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.9730 Yds
  • 7.0560 Yds
  • 4.53 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.35Shuttle
  • 8'11''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 87 mphVelocity
  • 55Arm Strength

Position

  • 50Fielding

Hitting LH

  • 52Hitting
  • 52Power
  • 80 mphExit Velo
  • 121.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SS/3BPosition Projection

10/24/2018 - Under Armour SoCal Classic, powered by Baseball Factory's Team One Derek is a coachable SS/3B prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the SoCal Classic. In the field, Derek shows active footwork and is agile moving to the ball. He gets into an athletic position and fields the ball out in front with soft hands. He makes a quick exchange and gains momentum well on his throws, keeping them consistently on-line to his target. At the plate, this LHH sets up in an athletic stance and takes a short stride. He is smooth getting into his load and hits from a strong front side. He takes a short swing with decent bat speed which leads to loud contact and gap to gap pop. Overall, Derek is a talented prospect who should find success in this, his junior season.

09/30/2018 - College PREP - Seattle, WA Derek is an athletic SS prospect who will graduate in 2020. In the field, Derek shows active footwork and covers ground well. He gets into a low position and fields the ball out in front. He makes a clean exchange and gains momentum well on his throws, keeping them consistently on-line to his target. Derek can improve defensively by attacking the ball more aggressively. At the plate, this LHH sets up in a tall stance and takes his stride on time. He works to barrel up the baseball and drives the ball to his pull side. Derek can improve as a hitter by taking a shorter swing to the ball. Overall, Derek is a solid prospect who has the potential to contribute at the next level.

Profile

Derek Gellos Bellevue, WA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position 3B
High School Issaquah High School Bats Left
Height 6'2" Throws Right
Weight 175 LBS Arm 87 mph
60 YD 7.05

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.