Menu Close
Dillon Lifrieri

Dillon Lifrieri OF

  • Wilton, CT
  • Wilton
  • Commitment: Arkansas
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 6'1''
  • Wt 195 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 91 mph
  • 60 Yd 6.75 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.8330 Yds
  • 6.7560 Yds
  • 4.39 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.60Shuttle
  • 8'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 91 mphVelocity
  • 55Arm Strength

Position

  • 55Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 55Hitting
  • 52Power
  • 93 mphExit Velo
  • 120.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • Position Projection

10/15/2016 - 2016 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's Futures South It is so refreshing to see a player that loves to compete, wants to challenge himself against high level players, and continues to improve as a result. Dillon is that player. We have been fortunate to see him develop over the last several years and he has made himself into an outstanding prospect with high level tools and the ability to use them when it counts - in games. He is a confident player who can run (6.75 in the 60), swing the bat with authority and has a mature, patient approach at the plate. He walked three times in game action showing good strike zone awareness and hit the ball hard in BP when his late running start got him to launch on-time. In the outfield he reads and reacts well and has the speed to close on balls. Overall, this is a young player who can impact the game in a lot of ways.

06/29/2016 - 2016 Under Armour Showcase: Baseball Factory's National South Dillon continues to show a promising future on the diamond with the makings of a special type player at the next level. In the OF (a 6.85 runner) not many balls get down that are hit his way. Transfer exchange is smooth as he zips throws on a line through his target. He has the versatility to play all 3 OF spots effectively. A RHH - he stands in with a solid/strong base and has fluid rhythm to load. Barrel delivery is short/quick with aggression as he connects with power driving to all parts of the field.

06/19/2015 - USA Baseball 17U Championships This athletic 2-way player continues to impress. Speed has improved as he now posts a 60 yard dash of 6.85. In the OF, he works lightly on the balls of his feet covering a ton of ground. He is versatile enough to play all 3 spots in the OF. With the bat, Dillon has fluid rhythm to load waiting for a pitch he likes. Swing is quick through a level path squaring the ball up consistently. On the mound, Lifrieri remains compact and drives downhill toward the dish. He works to keep the ball down in the zone which will result in GB outs. He has repeatable mechanics with fluid actions. Dillon has worked very hard and molded himself into a solid/versatile prospect who can play almost anywhere on the diamond. Along with his tools comes his plus mental makeup. He has a willingness to learn, is respectful and brings his all to the field day in and day out.

01/16/2015 - Baseball Factory All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament Dillon is a versatile 2018 grad that projects as an OF/SS and RHP'er. He has continued to show improvement throughout each outing as he now flashed an all time best velo of 84, 60 time (7.35), H-1B time (4.4), as well as his offensive/defensive/pitching ratings. At the plate, he showed a mature approach, with the ability to work deep into counts to get his pitch. He has strong hands with good balance, which allows him to drive the ball to the gaps with ease. Defensively, he has an above average; "downhill" arm with excellent mobility. On the mound, Dillon throws from a 3/4 slot with smooth, clean arm action in the mid to upper 70s. He has a great idea from 60ft 6 inches as he attacked hitters, filled up the zone and controlled the running game. With Dillon's talents and versatility, he will see a bright future on the diamond.

01/17/2014 - Baseball Factory Spring Training at the Yankees Training Complex (Ages 12-14) Dillon continues to show solid improvements in his baseball abilities and is an advanced young player. Defensively, Dillon is a plus athlete, has great pre-pitch movements, footwork, and a strong accurate arm. He gets behind the ball and flows through well with great arm action. Dillon can improve his consistency in the outfield by taking better, more direct routes to the ball. At the plate, Dillon has a great setup, has good dynamic balance, ++power, extends well through contact and uses the entire field. He sometimes needs to let the ball travel a bit more. Dillon is an exceptional player at his age, stays humble, asks questions and still continues to strive to improve. Not only does Dillon work hard, he has a high baseball IQ, as well as a standout maturity and a great approach to the game.

11/18/2012 - Interactive Video Program - Middletown, CT Dillon showed well both in the OF and at SS during his last workout in Hartford. In the OF, Dillon has sure hands, active feet and he moves well laterally. He presents his glove and throws with life and accuracy to his target. At SS, Dillon works around the ball well, he fields cleanly and he throws with some carry across the diamond. Offensively, Dillon has a square set-up, good balance and fast bat speed. He keeps his hands inside the ball and he can work it gap-to-gap.

03/09/2012 - Yankees Spring Training Experience Dillon is a very talented young player who again showed his coachable nature at the Yankee Spring Training event. His mechanics as a defensive fielder are very solid but he needs to adjust his arm angle when throwing from the outfield. At the plate Dillon has very strong mechanics and is a well-rounded hitter. He has an advanced approach for his age and is sound in his fundamentals. As he matures and becomes stronger his good fundamentals will really show. Dillon has the attitude and skills to be a great player if he keeps at it.

01/13/2012 - Tampa Spring Training Dillon is a 2018 graduate who plays OF/RHP. His arm strength is slightly above average, his arm action is long/loose, and he is accurate to his target. In the outfield, Dillon displayed clean hands, active/efficient footwork, and an athletic/square setup. He is a hustler, but needs to play through the ball and polish up his footwork/fundamentals. On the mound, Dillon has a good FB with a lot of movement (run/down) but he has a hard time controlling it. He has sound mechanics and he keeps the ball down. He needs to keep his front side closed and develop off-speed pitches to compliment his FB. At the plate, Dillon has an athletic setup, a hands back load, and his lower half gets through. He has smooth rhythm and he has a good line-drive approach with a swing path that is on-plane to the pitch. He needs to stride directly at the pitcher (he strides closed) and let the ball travel into the proper hitting zone (keep weight centered). Dillon is a great kid who genuinely enjoys playing the game. He is a heads up player, a good base-runner and he is coachable. He made some nice plays in the outfield in game situations. Dillon has a big upside for being so young, if he keeps working and makes the adjustments he will be a standout player in the future

12/18/2011 - Interactive Video Program - Trumbull, CT Dillon is a young, tall, solid player who plays OF and RHP. Defensively, Dillon attacks the ball aggressively, he breaks down well, and his hands are sure. He fields in an athletic position, makes plays, and he throws with a long / loose arm action with carry to his target. On the mound, Dillon has good balance, a free arm action, and he gets good extension on his pitches. He works in good rhythm, keeps his shoulders level, and he keeps his eyes to his target. Offensively, Dillon has an athletic set-up, good balance, and average bat speed. He makes hard / consistent contact, his swing is level, and he makes good use of his lower 1/2. Overall abilities can improve if Dillon can work on the following.

Defense
1. Raise arm slot
2. Use 2 hands
Pitching
1. Finish / Extension
2. CB
3. Long toss
Offense
1. Stride / Load
2. Stay short

Profile

Dillon Lifrieri Wilton, CT info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2018  
High School Wilton Bats Right
Height 6'1'' Throws Right
Weight 195 LBS Arm 91 mph
60 YD 6.75

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.