Menu Close
Dillon Pilkerton

Dillon Pilkerton SS/RHP

  • Carmen, ID
  • Salmon High School
  • Travel Team: Bitterroot Redsox
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 6'2''
  • Wt 155 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 81 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.76 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.0130 Yds
  • 7.7660 Yds
  • 5.04 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.72Shuttle
  • 7'6''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 81 mphVelocity
  • 45Arm Strength

Position

  • 48Fielding

Pitching

  • 0Control
  • 0Delivery
  • Arm Angle
  • 0Arm Action
  • Fastball 0 – 0

Hitting RH

  • 35Hitting
  • 38Power
  • 74 mphExit Velo
  • 122.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • SSPosition Projection

09/16/2018 - College PREP - Boise, ID Dillon is a wirery SS prospect who will graduate in 2021. In the field, Dillon shows efficient footwork and is aggressive attacking the ball. He gets into a square position and fields the ball out in front. He makes a clean exchange and gains momentum well on his throws, keeping them on-line to his target. Dillon can improve defensively by making more accurate throws. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an open stance and works to barrel up the baseball. Dillon can improve as a hitter by working a smoother load into his swing. With three more years to develop, Dillon has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

Profile

Dillon Pilkerton Carmen, ID info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position RHP
High School Salmon High School Bats Right
Height 6'2'' Throws Right
Weight 155 LBS Arm 81 mph
60 YD 7.76

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.