Menu Close
Dominic Marrone

Dominic Marrone 1B/RHP

  • Springhill, FL
  • Springstead High School
  • Grad 2017
  • Ht 5'11''
  • Wt 225 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 83 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.64 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1830 Yds
  • 7.6460 Yds
  • 5.27 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.84Shuttle
  • 7'6''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 83 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 52Control
  • 50Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 48Arm Action
  • Fastball 81 – 83

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 77 mphExit Velo
  • 147.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/RHPPosition Projection

07/28/2017 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Dominic is a well-rounded 1B/RHP prospect who has a versatile skill set and graduates in 2017. As a right-handed hitter, Dominic has a square setup with a centered balance. He has smooth rhythm with a good load and short, on-time stride. Dominic shows fast bat speed with a direct swing path producing hard contact. He does a nice job keeping his hands inside the baseball. He is a line drive type hitter and the ball jumps off his barrel. In the field, Dominic presents his glove and fields the ball in a low, athletic position. Dominic has a clean exchange leading into a loose arm action throwing from a high 3/4 arm slot. He has a quick release showing accurate, online throws across the diamond. On the mound, Dominic has a balanced, on-time delivery throwing from a high 3/4 arm slot. He has a clean arm action and extends through his release. Dominic stays square to home plate with the proper stride length. He does a nice job rotating towards his target as he finishes. Dominic fills up the strike zone while featuring a fastball and curveball. Overall, Dominic is a hardworking prospect who has the right approach to the game giving him upside to get even better.

05/14/2017 - College PREP - Tampa, FL Dominic is a solid athlete. As a 1B, Dominic has good footwork fielding the ball, attacks ground balls well, and gets his feet into a good position to throw. If he continues to work on his agilities to improve his side-to-side movement, stay down when fielding the ball, and break down on slow rollers, he will become a more consistent 1B. At the plate, Dominic has quick hands, uses his lower half, stays level through the ball and makes hard contact. Loosening up his grip, creating less tension in his hands while he loads will allow him to stay inside the ball and hit with even more power. On the mound Dominic stays balanced over the rubber, uses his lower half, keeps his eyes on target, and has a good front side. If he continues to stay directional to the plate, work down hill, and create fluidity in his arm swing he will be able to be more consistent in the strike zone.

Profile

Dominic Marrone Springhill, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2017 Secondary Position RHP
High School Springstead High School Bats Right
Height 5'11'' Throws Right
Weight 225 LBS Arm 83 mph
60 YD 7.64

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.