Menu Close
Drew Kitchens

Drew Kitchens SS/RHP

  • Mitchell, SD
  • Mitchell SD High School
  • Travel Team: Post 18 American Legion
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 5'6
  • Wt 160 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 80 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.00 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 4.2330 Yds
  • 7.0060 Yds
  • 4.08 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.52Shuttle
  • 7'11''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 80 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 45Control
  • 40Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 45Arm Action
  • Fastball 77 – 80

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 83 mphExit Velo
  • 112.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • SS/RHPPosition Projection

Omaha National World Series - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Drew is a well-built SS/RHP prospect who plays the game hard with an aggressive approach. In the field, Drew plays with active footwork and covers ground in each direction laterally. He presents his glove and fields the ball in an athletic position. Drew has a quick exchange leading into a short arm action throwing from a high 3/4 arm slot. He plays through the baseball with good momentum towards his target showing consistently online throws across the diamond. Offensively, Drew has an athletic, open stance with a centered balance. He has a short, square stride as he uses his lower half throughout his swing. Drew shows fast bat speed with quick hands and an on-plane swing path. He tracks the ball well and delivers square contact. Drew is a line drive type hitter who looks to put the ball in play. On the mound, Drew has a balanced, on-time delivery throwing from a high 3/4 arm slot. He has a clean and quick arm action. Drew stays square to home plate with a controlled landing at the proper stride length. Drew features 3 pitches with a tight breaking curveball showing good depth. Overall, Drew is a versatile prospect who has the right approach on both sides of the ball.

02/24/2018 - College PREP - Sioux Falls, SD Drew is an athletic build shortstop prospect who has skill on both sides of the ball. As a right-handed hitter, Drew has a crouched stance with a centered balance. He shows fast bat speed with an on-plane swing path. Drew engages his lower half throughout his swing producing hard contact. He is a line drive type hitter who does not get cheated with his swing. In the field, Drew plays with quick, fluid footwork and agile actions. He presents his glove and fields the ball in a low, athletic position. Drew has soft hands with a quick, clean exchange leading into a long arm action throwing from an over the top arm slot. He plays with momentum through the ball showing a quick release with strong, accurate throws across the diamond. Overall, Drew has a well-rounded game with potential to advance his skills to the next level.

Profile

Drew Kitchens Mitchell, SD info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position SS
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position RHP
High School Mitchell SD High School Bats Right
Height 5'6 Throws Right
Weight 160 LBS Arm 80 mph
60 YD 7.00

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.