Menu Close
Dustyn Fitzgerald

Dustyn Fitzgerald RHP

  • Stuarts Draft, VA
  • Stuarts Draft High
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 6'0''
  • Wt 175 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 73 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.21 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.2160 Yds
  • 4.45 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.54Shuttle
  • 6'10''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 73 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Pitching

  • 35Control
  • 38Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 38Arm Action
  • Fastball 70 – 73

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 76 mphExit Velo
  • 116.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHPPosition Projection

04/28/2019 - College PREP - Charlottesville, VA Dustyn is a tall, lean RHP prospect who will graduate in 2021. On the mound, Dustyn gathers over the rubber and separates his hands on time. He works with a clean arm and extends through his release, staying inline towards the plate. Dustyn shows a three pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 73 mph. Breaking ball sits from 59-60 mph with 11/5 break. Changeup sits from 67-68 with good arm side run. Stock on the mound will continue to rise as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a tall stance and takes his stride on time. He takes a level swing and stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Power will continue to improve as he utilizes his lower half more efficiently. Overall, Dustyn is a talented prospect who should find success throughout his sophomore season.

Profile

Dustyn Fitzgerald Stuarts Draft, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2021  
High School Stuarts Draft High Bats Right
Height 6'0'' Throws Right
Weight 175 LBS Arm 73 mph
60 YD 7.21

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.