Menu Close
Dustyn Kilgore

Dustyn Kilgore RHP/1B

  • Readyville, TN
  • The Webb School
  • Grad 2016
  • Ht 6'4''
  • Wt 175 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 73 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.97 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.7830 Yds
  • 7.9760 Yds
  • 5.18 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 73 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 42Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 42Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 40Arm Action
  • Fastball 71 – 73

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 45Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/1BPosition Projection

05/25/2014 - National Tryout - Nashville, TN Kilgore continues to show as a RHP/1B with steady play in his abilities. At the plate is where he continues to show best through a balanced setup. He works on time, showing loose hands through a level swing path. Hitting grades will continue to improve as he increases bat speed. Power numbers will continue to improve as he learns to use his lower half more. At 1B, he works to square balls up and shows clean hands. For defensive grade to continue to improve, he needs improve footwork around the bag and present hands more out front. On the mound, fastball showed a range of 64-69 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup but needs to develop more movement on pitch. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength, throws more strikes.

11/07/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Dustyn is a young RHP/1B that showed good ability at both positions. At first, he made plays and showed promising aptitude - improving his bag footwork / short hop picks dramatically. Offensively, he focused on rhythm/timing and his balance. He went 1-3 with two walk and proved with continuous drills he could adjust. On the mound, he pounded the strike zone, throwing two pitches for strikes. He was not afraid to throw his fastball, and with a change-up in development, will be a sound pitcher that can change speeds. Overall, Kilgore is a projectable player that has a couple more years to gain strength and develop his game to take it to the next level.

08/25/2013 - College PREP - Nashville, TN Dustin is a very projectable 6'4 RHP who has a tall/solid frame. On the bump, this righty maintains good tempo while working in-line toward the dish. He keeps his eyes on the target and gets good lead arm extension. He has a 3-pitch mix coming from a 3/4 arm slot. FB shows some run and is thrown for strikes. As a hitter, Dustin displays good balance and a good feel for the barrel. He squares the ball up consistently hitting it to all fields. Creating extension through contact will help to increase power. Kilgore is only a 2016 graduate and will continue to improve with experience and hard work.

Profile

Dustyn Kilgore Readyville, TN info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2016 Secondary Position 1B
High School The Webb School Bats Right
Height 6'4'' Throws Right
Weight 175 LBS Arm 73 mph
60 YD 7.97

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.