Menu Close
Eli Kuykendall

Eli Kuykendall RHP/3B

  • McMinnville, TN
  • Warren County High School
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'11''
  • Wt 158 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 81 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.07 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.0830 Yds
  • 7.0760 Yds
  • 4.82 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.66Shuttle
  • 7'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 81 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 42Delivery
  • Arm Angle
  • 42Arm Action
  • Fastball 75 – 81

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 40Power
  • 78 mphExit Velo
  • 145.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3BPosition Projection

07/23/2017 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City - Session 2 (Ages 12-14) Eli is a strong, athletic RHP/3B who has a tremendous future on the diamond. At the plate is where he shows best through a closed setup. Hands are quick and work through a compact swing path. He works to stay inside the ball, utilizing the whole field. He has strength in his swing with baseball jumping off the bat when centered. At 3B, feet are active / aggressive as he attacks balls but needs to play through more with his body. Glove action is soft / clean but will benefit by presenting more out front. Hands / feet work well together through the fielding process. Range will increase as he improves foot quickness. On the mound, fastball shows a range of 69-71 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with gradual break. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and plays the game hard. With 5 years to further develop, Eli has the makings of a special type player with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Eli Kuykendall McMinnville, TN info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position 3B
High School Warren County High School Bats Right
Height 5'11'' Throws Right
Weight 158 LBS Arm 81 mph
60 YD 7.07

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.