Menu Close
Elijah Jackson

Elijah Jackson 2B/C

  • Richmond, VA
  • Manchester High School
  • Travel Team: Hit Doctor 16U
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'9''
  • Wt 142 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 76 mph
  • 60 Yd Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 60 Yds
  • 5.36 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.79Shuttle
  • 7'5''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 76 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Catching

  • 38Receiving
  • 38Blocking
  • 2.36Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 77 mphExit Velo
  • 95.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 2B/CPosition Projection

05/05/2019 - College PREP - Henrico (Richmond), VA Elijah is a lean, athletic 2B/C who has a promising future on the diamond. At the plate is where he shows best, displaying solid hitting / power potential through an open setup. Hands are quick and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields and has strength in his swing through a line drive approach. At 2B, he displays smooth / clean actions. Feet are active and aggressive as he attacks balls and plays through with his body. Glove action is clean but needs to present more out front. Range is a plus as he moves well laterally and covers a lot of ground. Behind the plate, Pop times show a range of 2.36-2.50 with accuracy on his throws. Times will continue to drop as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program and works to get rid of the baseball quicker. He sticks balls well in the zone, displaying soft glove but will benefit by squaring stance up. He utilizes his body well and creates good angles through the blocking process. With 2 years to further develop, Elijah has a lot of potential and will get looks from the collegiate coaches as he continues to progress his game.

Profile

Elijah Jackson Richmond, VA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position C
High School Manchester High School Bats Right
Height 5'9'' Throws Right
Weight 142 LBS Arm 76 mph
60 YD

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.