Menu Close
Fahad Alzaid

Fahad Alzaid RHP/1B

  • Taylorsville, KY
  • Dasman Bilingual School (Kuwait)
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 5'11
  • Wt 176 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 70 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.38 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1930 Yds
  • 7.3860 Yds
  • 4.61 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.25Shuttle
  • 6'9''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 70 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 42Fielding

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 38Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 40Arm Action
  • Fastball 69 – 70

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 82 mphExit Velo
  • 120.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/1BPosition Projection

07/23/2018 - College PREP - Cincinnati, KY Fahad is an athletic RHP/1B prospect who will graduate in 2020. On the mound, Fahad keeps his eyes on target as he gathers over the rubber and separates his hands on time. He works with a free arm action and extends through on his release, staying inline towards the plate. Fahad shows a four pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 70mph with arm side run. Curveball sits from 58-61mph with 11-5 break. Slider ranges from 58-61mph. Changeup sits at 64mph with arm side run as he throws with fastball arm speed. Fahad can improve as a pitcher by finishing with his chest over his front knee. In the field, Fahad gets into a square position and fields the ball out in front of his body. He makes a clean exchange and gains momentum well on his throws, keeping them consistently online to his target. Fahad can improve defensively by being more aggressive moving to the ball. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an athletic stance and takes a square stride. He gets back into his load and leads well with his lower half. He takes an aggressive swing and works to barrel up the baseball. Fahad can improve as a hitter by taking a more direct swing to the ball. Overall, Fahad is a solid prospect who has the potential to further progress his skills on the field.

Profile

Fahad Alzaid Taylorsville, KY info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position 1B
High School Dasman Bilingual School (Kuwait) Bats Right
Height 5'11 Throws Right
Weight 176 LBS Arm 70 mph
60 YD 7.38

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.