Menu Close
Gabe Mejias

Gabe Mejias RF/OF

  • Green Brook, NJ
  • St. Joes Metuchen, NJ
  • Travel Team: Tri State Arsenal
  • Grad 2017
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 185 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 80 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.31 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.2430 Yds
  • 7.3160 Yds
  • 4.61 LH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 80 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 48Fielding

Hitting LH

  • 45Hitting
  • 45Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

10/01/2014 - Arizona Freshman/Sophomore Fall Classic Gabe continues to prove to be an intangible player with good ability. Defensively, he got good reads in the OF and was fundamentally solid. He had ready hands to make plays and read swings to increase his first step. His arm continues to show growth, but he needs to stay on his arm strengthening program for next level play. Offensively, he has a line-drive stroke and has good feel with his hands. He is aware of the strike zone and offers at good pitches with a direct barrel. A stronger launch position with better timing is essential to his hard contact ability. In all - Gabe is a focused and coachable player that has another 3 seasons to add strength and consistency for next level play.

07/07/2014 - College PREP - Trenton, NJ Gabe is a 2017 OF that showed a sure glove. Defensively, he was aggressive to the ball with efficient feet and sound body control. He got to a good fielding position on-time and threw with some momentum to his target. Offensively, he hit from a square stance with good balance and a good idea. He stayed in the middle of the field with his approach and had decent barrel control. Loosening his actions and activating his hands in his launch will add strength and pop to all fields. All in all - Gabe is a projectable player that has an athletic frame to groom into a sound OF.

11/07/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Gabe is a freshman OF/1B that hits from the left side. Offensively, he focused on developing rhythm and timing and being more controlled with his stride and load. His setup was athletic and he began to gain greater timing as the camp progressed. In the outfield, the athletic player (7.31 sixty) gained ground and followed his throws through his cutoff. With added strength and speed, Gabe could turn himself into a plus defender before college. In all - Gabe is a promising athlete that plays hard, works hard and makes adjustments.

09/14/2013 - Hitting Accelerated Training Weekend (Commuter) (Ages 14-18) Gabe has a long lean body, and will improve as a hitter with strength and maturity as he gets older. He projects very well with the bat, and will project as a middle of the order guy. Gabe does a great job of clearing everything through the zone, and driving through the baseball with the entire body. He also does a good job of getting the hands and barrel through the baseball with great extension, this allows him to hit with power to all fields. Even though Gabe extends well through the baseball, he tends to let this happen late, meaning his body is clearing before the barrel gets to the baseball which causes the back shoulder to dip at times causing him to lift some pitches. This also causes him to lead with his back elbow at times, this will cause the barrel to be inconsistent and also cause the wrist to roll at contact. If Gabe can make these minor fixes he will become a very good hitter with power up side, he just needs to focus on getting the barrel to the baseball on a consistent basis.

07/15/2013 - College PREP - Trenton, NJ Gabe is a lean 1B/OF that will graduate in 2017. Currently, he projects slightly better defensively in the OF. Feet are active as he takes proper routes / angles in tracking down balls through an aggressive approach. For defensive grade to continue to improve, he needs to work to get behind balls more to play through with momentum to his target. At 1B, feet are active as he displays proper footwork around the bag and is a quality receiver, displaying clean hands. He shows an aggressive approach and attacks ground balls with his feet. Defensive grade will continue to improve as he works to play through balls more and present his glove more out front. Throws are accurate but will benefit by building more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, Mejias shows a squared / athletic setup. Hands are loose and work through a level swing path. He is aggressive and makes consistent contact, mainly to the pull side. For hitting grade to continue to improve, he needs to work to stay inside the ball, utilizing all fields. Power numbers will continue to improve as he learns to use his lower half more and add overall body strength. With 4 years to further develop, Gabe has abilities with time and room to improve.

Profile

Gabe Mejias Green Brook, NJ info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RF
Grad Year 2017 Secondary Position OF
High School St. Joes Metuchen, NJ Bats Left
Height 6'0 Throws Right
Weight 185 LBS Arm 80 mph
60 YD 7.31

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.