Menu Close
Hayden Perry

Hayden Perry C

  • Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
  • The Episcopal School of Jacksonville
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 5'11''
  • Wt 180 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 78 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.83 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.4630 Yds
  • 7.8360 Yds
  • 5.15 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.84Shuttle
  • 6'11''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 78 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Catching

  • 48Receiving
  • 48Blocking
  • Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 48Power
  • 77 mphExit Velo
  • 106.20Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

01/18/2019 - 2019 Baseball Factory All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament Hayden is a C prospect who showcased his skills at the All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament. Behind the plate, Hayden sets up in an athletic primary stance and receives with soft hands. He gets into his secondary stance on time and shows proper footwork to throw. He makes a clean exchange and gets rid of the ball quickly, keeping his throws accurate with carry through the 2B bag. Hayden moves to block on time and centers the ball in the middle of his body. At the plate, this RHH sets up in an open stance and takes a square stance. He gets into his load on time and takes a level swing to the ball, leading to consistent contact and line drives. Overall, Hayden is a talented prospect who should find success in this, his freshman season.

01/06/2019 - College PREP - Jacksonville, FL Hayden is a strong C prospect who continues to showcase his skills on the field. Behind the plate, Hayden shows efficient footwork and covers up well when blocking. He sits in an athletic stance and receives with a firm glove. He makes a clean exchange and gets rid of the ball quickly, keeping his throws accurate and on-line to the 2B bag. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a crouched stance and takes a short stride. He is smooth getting into his load and drives through well with his lower half. He takes a level swing with good extension and fast bat speed, leading to solid contact and line drives into the gaps. Overall, Hayden is a talented prospect who will be one to follow going into this, his freshman season.

09/30/2018 - College PREP - Jacksonville, FL Hayden is an athletic and talented 2022 catching prospect. Behind the dish, Hayden has a quiet primary and an athletic secondary stance. He presents a low target and works behind the ball when receiving. He leads with his glove and shows the ability to block balls on both sides of the plate. He has a clean exchange and creates momentum in his lower half when throwing. At the plate, Hayden starts in a squared stance, loads his hands back into the drive position, and gets a flat barrel to the ball. He attacks the inside part of the ball, creates back side rotation with his lower half, and drives the ball gap to gap. Hayden will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

Profile

Hayden Perry Ponte Vedra Beach, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2022  
High School The Episcopal School of Jacksonville Bats Right
Height 5'11'' Throws Right
Weight 180 LBS Arm 78 mph
60 YD 7.83

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.