Menu Close
Hunter Browning

Hunter Browning RHP/2B

  • Star City, IN
  • Winamac Community High School
  • Grad 2021
  • Ht 5'7''
  • Wt 148 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 58 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.44 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.8330 Yds
  • 8.4460 Yds
  • 5.59 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.69Shuttle
  • 6'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 58 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Position

  • 35Fielding

Pitching

  • 40Control
  • 32Delivery
  • Over TopArm Angle
  • 32Arm Action
  • Fastball 56 – 58

Hitting RH

  • 30Hitting
  • 35Power
  • 69 mphExit Velo
  • 81.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 2B/RHPPosition Projection

11/08/2018 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City (Ages 14-18) Hunter is a hard working and coachable 2021 2-way prospect. At 2B, Hunter presents a low/early glove and works around the ball. He plays through the backhand and keeps his throws online. He needs to continue to be on time with his prep step, anticipates the ball off the bat, and funnel the ball into his body. At the plate, Hunter starts in an open stance, keeps a quiet head, and has good pitch recognition. He keeps the barrel on plane and puts the ball in play. He needs to continue to create backside rotation in his lower half and load his hands back into the drive position. Hunter will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

Profile

Hunter Browning Star City, IN info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2021 Secondary Position 2B
High School Winamac Community High School Bats Right
Height 5'7'' Throws Right
Weight 148 LBS Arm 58 mph
60 YD 8.44

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.