Menu Close
Hunter Dyck

Hunter Dyck OF/RHP

  • Dallas, TX
  • Carrollton Newman Smith
  • Travel Team: Dallas Tigers
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'1
  • Wt 170 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 82 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.22 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 3.9130 Yds
  • 7.2260 Yds
  • 4.60 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.53Shuttle
  • 8'3''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 82 mphVelocity
  • 45Arm Strength

Position

  • 42Fielding

Pitching

  • 50Control
  • 48Delivery
  • Over TopArm Angle
  • 48Arm Action
  • Fastball 79 – 82

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • 79 mphExit Velo
  • 102.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/RHPPosition Projection

08/01/2018 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City - Session 2 (Ages 14-18) Hunter is a tall and athletic 2019 2-way prospect that is a team player and made several adjustments throughout the week. At the plate, Hunter works behind the ball and makes accurate throws with carry. He needs to continue to be on time with his prep step, anticipate contact, and create momentum in his lower half when throwing. On the bump, Hunter starts in a tall stance, he gets his front foot down on time, and hunts the fastball. He has good barrel accuracy and stays balanced through contact. He needs to continue to attack the inside part of the ball and create backside rotation. On the bump, Hunter gathers over the rubber, separates on time, and has a clean arm stroke. He has good mound presence and works downhill. He sinks his fastball and has an 11-5 break on his curve ball. He should use his curveball earlier in counts to put hitter away with his fastball. Hunter is a high energy player and is eager to learn. He will continue to improve with experience and we hope to see his progress in the future.

04/08/2018 - College PREP - Plano (DFW), TX Hunter is a lean, athletic OF/RHP who will graduate in 2019. Foot speed is above average as indicated by his 60 time of 7.22. In the OF, he displays smooth / clean actions. He utilizes his feet well in tracking down balls through proper routes / angles. He needs to work to get behind balls and play through with momentum to his target. Range is a plus as he moves well laterally and covers a lot of ground. At the plate, he shows a squared setup. Hands are loose and work through an aggressive approach. He makes consistent contact through a line drive approach. Power will increase as he utilizes his lower half more efficiently. On the mound, delivery is sound / repeatable allowing his arm action to work free to the plate. Fastball showed a range of 76-77 mph with arm side run. Breaking ball displays 11/5 shape with gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup with arm side run. Stock on the mound will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Hunter has abilities with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Hunter Dyck Dallas, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position RHP
High School Carrollton Newman Smith Bats Right
Height 6'1 Throws Right
Weight 170 LBS Arm 82 mph
60 YD 7.22

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.