Menu Close
Ian Ashby

Ian Ashby 1B/RHP

  • Oberlin, OH
  • Lake Ridge Academy
  • Travel Team: Lake Erie Warhawks
  • Grad 2018
  • Ht 5'10
  • Wt 165 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 70 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.56 Sec
  • Class
VIDEO NOT AVAILABLE
Contact Baseball Factory to
Enroll in Our College PREP Program

Running

  • 4.8430 Yds
  • 8.5660 Yds
  • 4.92 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 70 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 38Fielding

Pitching

  • 45Control
  • 40Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 42Arm Action
  • Fastball 68 – 70

Hitting RH

  • 40Hitting
  • 45Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • Position Projection

07/25/2014 - Baseball Factory National World Series at Pirate City Ian is a two way player who continues to improve at 1B/RHP. On the mound, he displays a good front side and balance point. He can improve his arm extension on his finish. At 1B, he shows good arm strength and very good hands. he can round out his skills with better footwork around the bag and with quicker lateral movement. At the plate, Ian sets up well, has a good load, has good power and understands how to hit. He can improve as a hitter with better balance and letting the ball travel into the hitting zone. A great kid who is very respectful, Ian stays willing to learn and puts in a lot of effort each time out.

03/30/2014 - National Tryout - Washington (Pittsburgh), PA Ian continues to progress on the diamond. With the bat, the RH hitter stands in well with quiet actions and a smooth load. Barrel delivery is level as he squares the ball up and hits it on a line. He is aggressive and is looking to hit when he steps into the box. At 1B, he moves into a square fielding position and fields the ball cleanly. He shows good footwork around the bag and can make adjustments to inaccurate throws. On the bump, Ashby lets it fly from a free/loose arm action. He has a repeatable delivery and fills up the zone, throwing strikes. As only a 2018 grad - Ian has a lot of time to develop his game.

11/14/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Ian is a two-way player that is a 1B/RHP. Defensively, he showed good footwork around the bag, he fields out in front, and reaches a good position to throw. He can work on playing lower in his fielding position as well as improving his foot speed to increase fielding grades. On the mound, Ian showed a controlled balance point with a smooth delivery and tempo. His arm action is fluid with square soft direction. As Ian learns to use his lower half to drive off the mound he will continue to see improvement in his overall delivery. Offensively, Ian showed a direct/level swing path with good balance and lower half through contact. His load is on time getting his hands back but can work on having better rhythm. Pitch selection is also an area that he can improve on focusing on attacking the ball earlier in the count. Ian is a solid player and displayed tools that will translate at the high school level next year.

Profile

Ian Ashby Oberlin, OH info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2018 Secondary Position RHP
High School Lake Ridge Academy Bats Right
Height 5'10 Throws Right
Weight 165 LBS Arm 70 mph
60 YD 8.56

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.