Menu Close
Isaiah Gomez

Isaiah Gomez C/OF

  • Maricopa, AZ
  • Maricopa Wells Middle School
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'2''
  • Wt lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 51 mph
  • 60 Yd 10.30 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.3530 Yds
  • 10.3060 Yds
  • 6.44 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 6.25Shuttle
  • 4'6''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 51 mphVelocity
  • 22Arm Strength

Position

  • 25Fielding

Catching

  • 28Receiving
  • 20Blocking
  • 3.8Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 25Hitting
  • 25Power
  • 52 mphExit Velo
  • 31.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/OFPosition Projection

04/29/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Phoenix, AZ Isaiah is a young, 2-way player who catches and plays OF. Behind the plate, Isaiah has efficient footwork, he holds a solid target, and he tracks well to the glove. He has firm hands, keeps it in front when blocking, and throws with accuracy from a short arm action to his target. In the OF, Isaiah has playable hands and feet, he reads the ball off the bat well, and throws with accuracy from a long AA to his target. Offensively Isaiah has a square set-up, good balance, and he tracks the ball well. He has a flat bat path and swings on-plane through contact. Overall skills can get better with work on the following.

Catching
1. Set-up
2. Hands
3. Blocking
Outfield
1. Quicken feet
2. Release
3. Hands
Offense
1. Rhythm
2. Bat speed
3. Barrel accuracy

Profile

Isaiah Gomez Maricopa, AZ info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position OF
High School Maricopa Wells Middle School Bats Right
Height 5'2'' Throws Right
Weight LBS Arm 51 mph
60 YD 10.30

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.