Menu Close
Isaiah Piatt

Isaiah Piatt LHP

  • Aliquippa, PA
  • Quaker Valley
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 5'10''
  • Wt 175 lbs
  • Throws Left
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 79 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.34 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.3460 Yds
  • 4.28 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.16Shuttle
  • 6'7''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 79 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 42Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 45Arm Action
  • Fastball 75 – 79

Hitting LH

  • 42Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 80 mphExit Velo
  • 72.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • LHPPosition Projection

03/24/2019 - College PREP - Harmony (Pittsburgh), PA Isaiah is a lean, athletic LHP who will graduate in 2019. On the mound, he gathers over the rubber and separates his hands on time from the stretch position. He works with a loose arm and extends through on his release, staying inline towards the plate. He shows a three pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 79 mph. Breaking ball sits from 62-64 mph with 2/8 shape with gradual break. Changeup sits from 66-68 mph. Control is solid as he throws strikes with all his pitches. He can improve as a pitcher by long tossing to build up his arm strength. At the plate, he shows a squared setup. Hands are loose and work through a level swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields through a line drive approach. Isaiah has potential and will get looks from the collegiate coaches as he continues to progress his baseball abilities.

Profile

Isaiah Piatt Aliquippa, PA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position LHP
Grad Year 2019  
High School Quaker Valley Bats Left
Height 5'10'' Throws Left
Weight 175 LBS Arm 79 mph
60 YD 7.34

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.