Menu Close
Jack Ward

Jack Ward 1B/OF

  • Alpharetta, GA
  • Centennial High School
  • Travel Team: Ocee Orioles 12u Travel Team
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'6''
  • Wt 140 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 56 mph
  • 60 Yd 9.76 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.1230 Yds
  • 9.7660 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • 6.06Shuttle
  • 5'4''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 56 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Position

  • 30OF 38IFFielding

Hitting RH

  • 32Hitting
  • 35Power
  • 68 mphExit Velo
  • 63.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/OFPosition Projection

02/25/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Peachtree City (Atlanta), GA Jack is a young, 2-way player who plays 1B and OF. In the INF, Jack has playable hands and feet, and he makes plays on balls hit his way. He presents his glove well, flashes a good backhand, and throws with a clean arm action to his target. In the OF, Jack fields in a square position, he reads the ball off the bat well, and has an accurate arm to his cut-off man. At the plate, Jack has a closed stance, good balance, and a direct barrel to the ball. He has a still head and makes consistent contact. Overall skills can improve with work on the following.

Infield
1. Gain ground
2. Fielding position
3. Release
Outfield
1. Quicken feet
2. Long toss
3. Release
Offense
1. Lower body
2. Stride
3. Rhythm/timing

Profile

Jack Ward Alpharetta, GA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position OF
High School Centennial High School Bats Right
Height 5'6'' Throws Right
Weight 140 LBS Arm 56 mph
60 YD 9.76

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.