Menu Close
Jackson Nees

Jackson Nees OF

  • Stayton, OR
  • Regis High School
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 5'11
  • Wt 172 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 73 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.47 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.1730 Yds
  • 7.4760 Yds
  • 4.82 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.52Shuttle
  • 8'11''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 73 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 45Power
  • 74 mphExit Velo
  • 109.20Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OFPosition Projection

07/08/2018 - College PREP - Portland, OR Jackson is a scrappy OF graduating in 2020. In the field, Jackson shows efficient feet that allow him to gain ground and get good reads on ground balls in the gaps. He shows a square fielding position and throws from a low 3/4 arm slot. Jackson can improve in the field by presenting his hands out front of his body and implementing a throwing progression to improve arm strength and accuracy. At the plate, Jackson shows a line drive, spray type approach. He has a square set up with a short stride and a good back-side hand load. He leads with his lower half, utilizes his hips well, and displays a direct swing path, making consistent contact with the ball. Jackson can improve at the plate by starting his swing earlier and finishing his swings in a balanced position. Jackson shows a lot of potential, and with more development, he could play at the next level.

Profile

Jackson Nees Stayton, OR info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2020  
High School Regis High School Bats Right
Height 5'11 Throws Right
Weight 172 LBS Arm 73 mph
60 YD 7.47

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.