Menu Close
Jacob Hapanowicz

Jacob Hapanowicz 1B/RHP

  • Frisco, TX
  • Reedy
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 6'1"
  • Wt 165 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 69 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.92 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.5030 Yds
  • 7.9260 Yds
  • 5.11 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.86Shuttle
  • 7'6''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 69 mphVelocity
  • 38Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 32Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 30Arm Action
  • Fastball 64 – 69

Hitting RH

  • 40Hitting
  • 40Power
  • 70 mphExit Velo
  • 109.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1B/RHPPosition Projection

11/04/2018 - College PREP - Plano, TX Jacob is a long, thin, 2-way player who plays 1B and RHP. Defensively, Jacob has soft/presentable hands, good energy, and he moves well to the ball. He fields in a square position, his exchange is clean, and he throws with consistency from a long arm action to his target. Quicker feet and fielding further out in front of his body will help defense improve. On the mound, Jacob has a free arm circle, he separates on time, and he lands with good direction toward home. He will need to add arm strength and sharpen off-speed for mound effectiveness to get better. At the plate, Jacob has an athletic set-up, a middle of the field approach, and he uses some lower body. He has a good bat angle, hits line drives, and can spray to all fields. Looser actions, better timing, and more lower body well help hitting numbers improve.

Profile

Jacob Hapanowicz Frisco, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position RHP
High School Reedy Bats Right
Height 6'1" Throws Right
Weight 165 LBS Arm 69 mph
60 YD 7.92

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.