Menu Close
Jacob Hapanowicz

Jacob Hapanowicz 1B/RHP

  • Frisco, TX
  • Reedy
  • Grad 2022
  • Ht 6'1''
  • Wt 170 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 70 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.92 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.5030 Yds
  • 7.9260 Yds
  • 5.11 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.86Shuttle
  • 7'6''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 70 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Position

  • 40Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 38Delivery
  • Arm Angle
  • 32Arm Action
  • Fastball 66 – 70

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 78 mphExit Velo
  • 109.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 1BPosition Projection

01/18/2019 - 2019 Baseball Factory All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament Jacob is a 1B prospect who showcased his skills at the All-America Pre-Season Rookie Tournament. In the field, Jacob takes a good first step and displays efficient footwork. He makes the routine plays and flashes a clean exchange, keeping his throws accurate with good life through his target. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a square stance and takes a square stride. He is controlled getting into a small load and drives through well with his lower half. He takes a smooth swing with decent bat speed, leading to consistent contact and line drives. With three more years to develop, Jacob has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

12/15/2018 - Texas Offensive Skills and Pitching/Catching Combined Weekend Jacob is a coachable RHP prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the Texas Skills Weekend. On the mound, Jacob stars with a simple rock step and separates his hands on time. He works with a clean arm and drives his lower half well. Jacob shows a three pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 70mph with arm side run. Breaking ball sits from 57-60mph with 11-5 break. Changeup sits from 62-66mph as he throws with deceptive arm speed. Jacob can improve as a pitcher by long tossing to build up his arm strength. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a closed stance and takes a square stride. He gets his hands activated on time and drives through well with his lower half. He gets good extension through his swing with explosive bat speed, leading to loud contact and gap to gap pop. Letting away pitches travel deeper into the zone can help Jacob improve as a hitter. With three more years to develop, Jacob has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

11/04/2018 - College PREP - Plano (DFW), TX Jacob is a long, thin, 2-way player who plays 1B and RHP. Defensively, Jacob has soft/presentable hands, good energy, and he moves well to the ball. He fields in a square position, his exchange is clean, and he throws with consistency from a long arm action to his target. Quicker feet and fielding further out in front of his body will help defense improve. On the mound, Jacob has a free arm circle, he separates on time, and he lands with good direction toward home. He will need to add arm strength and sharpen off-speed for mound effectiveness to get better. At the plate, Jacob has an athletic set-up, a middle of the field approach, and he uses some lower body. He has a good bat angle, hits line drives, and can spray to all fields. Looser actions, better timing, and more lower body well help hitting numbers improve.

Profile

Jacob Hapanowicz Frisco, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 1B
Grad Year 2022 Secondary Position RHP
High School Reedy Bats Right
Height 6'1'' Throws Right
Weight 170 LBS Arm 70 mph
60 YD 7.92

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.