Menu Close
Jacob Rodriguez

Jacob Rodriguez OF/3B

  • Rio Grande City, TX
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'7''
  • Wt 135 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 66 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.43 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 8.4360 Yds
  • 5.16 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.41Shuttle
  • 6'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 66 mphVelocity
  • 30Arm Strength

Position

  • 28OF 28IFFielding

Hitting LH

  • 28Hitting
  • 32Power
  • 72 mphExit Velo
  • 80.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • OF/3BPosition Projection

05/12/2019 - Interactive Video Program - San Antonio, TX Jacob is a young, solid, 2-way player who plays OF and 3B. In the OF, Jacob has a presentable glove, he tracks well, and takes good angles. He makes the routine plays, his exchange is clean, and he throws with momentum and consistency from a long arm action. At 3B, Jacob has playable hands and feet and he tracks well to his glove. He covers ground, makes plays, and throws with accuracy and consistency across the diamond. At the plate, Jacob has a square set-up, he loads well, and he hits line drives. He flashes fast bat speed and makes hard contact. Solid all around skills can improve with work on the following.

Outfield
1. Lighten feet
2. Range
3. Accuracy
Infield
1. Aggressiveness
2. Release
3. Footwork
Offense
1. Lower body
2. Rhythm
3. Finish swing

Profile

Jacob Rodriguez Rio Grande City, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position OF
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position 3B
High School Bats Left
Height 5'7'' Throws Right
Weight 135 LBS Arm 66 mph
60 YD 8.43

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.