Menu Close
Jacob Thompson

Jacob Thompson 2B/C

  • Pittsfield, MA
  • MT. Greylock Regional
  • Grad 2023
  • Ht 4'10
  • Wt 120 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 45 mph
  • 60 Yd 11.03 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.6830 Yds
  • 11.0360 Yds
  • 6.84 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 6.19Shuttle
  • 4'1''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 45 mphVelocity
  • 22Arm Strength

Position

  • 28Fielding

Catching

  • 25Receiving
  • 18Blocking
  • 4.32Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 25Hitting
  • 22Power
  • 59 mphExit Velo
  • 45.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 2B/CPosition Projection

06/25/2018 - Interactive Video Program - Albany, NY Jacob is a young, strong, 2-way player who plays 2nd base and catcher. In the INF, Jacob has good pre-pitch actions, he keeps the ball in front of his body, and makes the routine plays consistently. He gives very good effort, has a clean exchange, and throws with some accuracy to his target. Behind the plate, Jacob has a good set-up, he tracks the ball well, and sits in quietly. He fields low, his exchange is clean, and has some accuracy to 2nd base. Offensively, Jacob has a tall set-up, he loads well, and swings aggressively. He can spray to all fields and stays level throughout. Jacob can improve overall skills with work on the following.

Infield
1. Fielding position
2. Footwork
3. Release
Catching
1. Blocking
2. AA
3. Accuracy
Offense
1. Lower body
2. Barrel accuracy
3. Bat speed

Profile

Jacob Thompson Pittsfield, MA info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 2B
Grad Year 2023 Secondary Position C
High School MT. Greylock Regional Bats Right
Height 4'10 Throws Right
Weight 120 LBS Arm 45 mph
60 YD 11.03

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.