Menu Close
Jake Tripp

Jake Tripp 3B/C

  • Honolulu, HI
  • Punahou School
  • Travel Team: Hiper
  • Grad 2026
  • Ht 5'1
  • Wt 137 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 56 mph
  • 60 Yd 8.15 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.3230 Yds
  • 8.1560 Yds
  • 6.27 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.52Shuttle
  • 5'2''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 56 mphVelocity
  • 25Arm Strength

Position

  • 25Fielding

Catching

  • 25Receiving
  • 25Blocking
  • 4.09Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 28Hitting
  • 28Power
  • 62 mphExit Velo
  • 67.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/3BPosition Projection

01/13/2019 - Interactive Video Program - Honolulu, HI Jake is a young, solid, 2-way player who catches and plays 3B. Behind the plate, Jake sits in well, his hands are firm, and he looks the ball into his glove. He frames well, tries to keep in front when blocking, and throws with good direction to 2nd base. In the INF, Jake has presentable hands, playable footwork, and he keeps the ball in front of his body. He is a coachable young player with good pre-pitch actions and a high 3/4 arm slot when throwing across the diamond. At the plate, Jake has a tall/square set-up, good balance, and he swings in good rhythm. He puts the bat on the ball consistently and works it well to the opposite field. Jake can continue to improve with work on the following.

Catching
1. Set-up
2. Quicken feet
3. Release
Infield
1. Hands
2. Range
3. Release
Offense
1. Lower body
2. Load
3. Barrel accuracy

Profile

Jake Tripp Honolulu, HI info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2026 Secondary Position C
High School Punahou School Bats Right
Height 5'1 Throws Right
Weight 137 LBS Arm 56 mph
60 YD 8.15

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.