Menu Close
James Keifer

James Keifer C

  • Fort Meade, FL
  • FORT MEADE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
  • Travel Team: Rawlings Legends
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'3''
  • Wt 220 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 78 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.80 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 4.2530 Yds
  • 7.8060 Yds
  • 5.03 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.04Shuttle
  • 7'9''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 78 mphVelocity
  • 40Arm Strength

Catching

  • 48Receiving
  • 42Blocking
  • 2.15Release Time

Hitting RH

  • 45Hitting
  • 52Power
  • 87 mphExit Velo
  • 117.20Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • CPosition Projection

01/21/2019 - College PREP - Bradenton (Tampa Bay), FL James is a solid, athletic catcher who has a promising future on the diamond. Behind the dish, he utilizes his feet well in working in line to his target through a clean transfer / exchange. Pop times show a range of 2.23-2.25 with accuracy on his throws. Times will continue to drop as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. He displays a soft glove and sticks balls well in the zone. He uses his body through the blocking process, centering balls well out front but needs to work to get body down sooner. At the plate, he continues to shine, displaying outstanding power potential through a squared setup. Hands are quick (87 mph exit velocity) and work through a level swing path. He has strength in his swing and shows a feel for the barrel with power showing best to the pull side. James has a ton of potential and will get looks from the collegiate coaches as he continues to progress his game.

Profile

James Keifer Fort Meade, FL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2020  
High School FORT MEADE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Bats Right
Height 6'3'' Throws Right
Weight 220 LBS Arm 78 mph
60 YD 7.80

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.