Menu Close
Jay Thomason

Jay Thomason 3B/OF

  • Auburn, AL
  • Auburn High School, Auburn, Al
  • Travel Team: Triton Rays
  • Commitment: Air Force
  • Grad 2020
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 180 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Left
  • Arm 81 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.31 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 4.0130 Yds
  • 7.3160 Yds
  • 5.00 LH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.64Shuttle
  • 7'0''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 81 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Hitting LH

  • 42Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 89 mphExit Velo
  • 115.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • 3BPosition Projection

12/20/2017 - Baseball Factory Christmas Camp & Tournament at Pirate City - Session 1 (Ages 14-18) Jay continues to show improvements in his baseball abilities and has a promising future on the diamond. At the plate, power potential has improved, now displaying outstanding abilities through a squared / athletic setup. Hands are quick (84 mph exit velocity) and work through an aggressive swing path. He stays inside the ball, utilizing all fields and shows a feel for the barrel with gap-to-gap pop. The baseball explodes off the bat when centered. Hitting abilities will continue to improve as he works to get stride foot down sooner to work on time. At 3B, he displays proper footwork as he works to square balls up. Hands are clean and presents well out front. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls and plays through with his body. Range will increase as he continues to improve foot quickness. Throws are accurate, flashing carry but will benefit by building more arm strength through a long toss program. Mental makeup is a plus as he is very coachable and works hard to be the best player he can be.

06/11/2017 - College PREP - Hoover, AL Jay is a solid, strong 3B who has a promising future on the diamond. Foot speed is solid as indicated by his 60 time of 7.31. At 3B, defensive abilities are solid as he displays smooth / athletic actions. Feet are aggressive as he attacks balls and plays through well with his body. Hands are soft / sure and he presents well out front. Range is a plus as he moves well laterally. Throws are accurate but needs to build more arm strength through a long toss program. At the plate, he continues to shine through an athletic setup. Hands are quick and work through a level swing path. He makes consistent hard contact with power showing best to the pull side. Hitting grade will continue to improve as he works to get stride foot down sooner to be on time. With 3 years to further develop, Jay has a lot of potential with time and room to progress his game.

Profile

Jay Thomason Auburn, AL info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2020 Secondary Position OF
High School Auburn High School, Auburn, Al Bats Left
Height 6'0 Throws Right
Weight 180 LBS Arm 81 mph
60 YD 7.31

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.