Menu Close
Jonathan Boyer

Jonathan Boyer 3B/RHP

  • Carrollton, TX
  • Newman Smith High School
  • Travel Team: McKinney Marshals
  • Grad 2019
  • Ht 6'0
  • Wt 180 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 93 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.03 Sec
  • Class 5

Running

  • 3.7730 Yds
  • 7.0360 Yds
  • 4.53 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 4.65Shuttle
  • 8'5''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 93 mphVelocity
  • 48Arm Strength

Position

  • 48Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 42Delivery
  • Arm Angle
  • 45Arm Action
  • Fastball 79 – 82

Hitting RH

  • 50Hitting
  • 50Power
  • 87 mphExit Velo
  • 119.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • 5Class Rating
  • 3BPosition Projection

12/15/2018 - Texas Regional Offensive Skills Weekend (Ages 14-18) Jonathan is a coachable 3B prospect who worked hard during his time at the Texas Skills Weekend. At the plate, Jonathan sets up in a tall stance and takes a square stride. He gets his hands activated on time and is explosive getting his lower half through. He takes a level swing with fast bat speed and good extension, leading to loud contact and solid pop to his pull side. Getting into a bigger load can help Jonathan improve as a hitter. Overall, Jonathan is a talented prospect who has the potential to further progress his skills at the plate.

11/04/2018 - College PREP - Plano (DFW), TX Jonathan is a solid, athletic, 2-way player who plays 3B and RHP. Defensively, Jonathan has quick feet, agile movements, and soft/presentable hands. He fields athletically, his exchange is clean, and he throws with accuracy and carry from a quick arm action. Playing a little lower and following his throws more across the diamond can help defense get better. On the mound, Jonathan has a loose arm circle, he works in good tempo, and lands with good direction toward home plate. He gets good extension on his pitches, his off-speed show well, and he throws strikes. More glove side lead, added arm strength, and a sharper CB will help mound effectiveness further improve. Offensively, Jonathan has a tall/square set-up, a strong base, and a direct barrel to the ball. He has a good bat angle, a strong top hand, and he uses some lower body. Improved timing, barrel accuracy, and more lower body will help hitting numbers spike.

Profile

Jonathan Boyer Carrollton, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position 3B
Grad Year 2019 Secondary Position RHP
High School Newman Smith High School Bats Right
Height 6'0 Throws Right
Weight 180 LBS Arm 93 mph
60 YD 7.03

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.