Menu Close
Jonathan Galea

Jonathan Galea RHP/LF

  • Troy, MI
  • Troy Athens
  • Travel Team: Jet Box
  • Grad 2015
  • Ht 5'9''
  • Wt 145 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 63 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.06 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.0660 Yds
  • Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 63 mphVelocity
  • 32Arm Strength

Position

  • 38Fielding

Pitching

  • 42Control
  • 42Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 42Arm Action
  • Fastball 63 – 66

Hitting RH

  • 35Hitting
  • 35Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/OFPosition Projection

06/10/2013 - College PREP - Troy, MI Jonathan is a young, 2-way player who pitches and plays OF. On the mound, Jonathan has an easy arm action, a controlled balance point, and on-time separation. He has level shoulders, good direction toward home, and he competes in the zone. More glove side lead and momentum toward home can help mound effectiveness improve. In the OF, Jonathan has firm hands, he fields in a square position, and his 1st step is quick. Playing more through and added arm strength can improve defense. Offensively, Jonathan has a tall set-up, a short stride, and good balance. He has a level head, a middle approach, and he uses some lower. A looser grip, better set-up, and improved timing will help spike hitting numbers.

Profile

Jonathan Galea Troy, MI info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2015 Secondary Position LF
High School Troy Athens Bats Right
Height 5'9'' Throws Right
Weight 145 LBS Arm 63 mph
60 YD 7.06

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.