Menu Close
Jordan Skidmore

Jordan Skidmore RHP/3B

  • Rochester, MI
  • Stoney Creek High School
  • Travel Team: Jet Box 18u
  • Commitment: Kalamoozo College
  • Grad 2016
  • Ht 6'2''
  • Wt 185 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 85 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.60 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.6060 Yds
  • 4.20 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 85 mphVelocity
  • 50Arm Strength

Position

  • 45Fielding

Pitching

  • 48Control
  • 45Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 50Arm Action
  • Fastball 78 – 81

Hitting RH

  • 48Hitting
  • 48Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/IFPosition Projection

06/06/2015 - College PREP - Detroit, MI Jordan continues to shine on the diamond. On the bump, he has sound mechanics and a repeatable delivery working downhill toward the plate. FB now ranges from 78-81 mph while showing run. He can spot up, commanding the zone. Curveball has 12/6 shape with 'slider' like action. Changeup has occasional run as he throws it with FB arm speed. He works to keep the ball down in the zone and get GB outs. In the INF, Jordan shows quick footwork creating good angles behind the GB. Smooth actions and a quick/clean exchange allow him to get rid of the ball to 1B accurately. With the bat, this righty tracks the ball into the zone. He likes the pitch on the inner 1/2 and pulls it with some pop. Quick hands whip the barrel through the zone as he hits line-drives. Skidmore is a hard worker who has progressed in many aspects of his game.

12/27/2014 - Baseball Factory Christmas Camp & Tournament at Pirate City - Session 2 *JORDAN HAD AN OUTSTANDING 2015 SPRING SEASON, HAVING BEEN SELECTED AS ALL-DISTRICT CATCHER, ALL-REGION CATCHER, AND ALSO WINNING ALL-DISTRICT ACADEMIC HONORS AS WELL AS ALL-COUNTY ACADEMIC HONORS* Jordan is a projectable player who continues to show well. He shows plus lateral movement with a strong arm. He gathers well and has a clean exchange to throw. At the plate, good extension and a strong top hand allowed for some flashes of power. A partial lower half creates a stiff front side and results in him fighting his finish. On the mound, this RHP works his 3-pitch mix to both sides of the plate. He utilizes his lower 1/2 well and drives off of the rubber. He finishes with extension and in a complete/fielding position. Working to keep his arm speed consistent for all his pitches would help his effectiveness. Jordan is a versatile athlete who will make an impact on the diamond.

09/21/2014 - National Tryout - Detroit, MI Jordan continues to work hard and shine on the diamond. With the bat, he shows a relaxed approach with centered balance. He has good zone awareness and waits for his pitch. He delivers the barrel with strength, to and through it creating hard contact. At 3B, he is aggressive and comes to get the ball. Glove presentation is out in front as he fields the ball cleanly, gathers well, and fires accurate throws to 1B. On the bump, Jordan has 3 effective pitches as he works the zone. Arm works long & loose as he runs his FB in on the RHH. Slider is very sharp and is a solid out pitch. This 2-way player has the versatility to make him an impact player at both spots on the field.

06/08/2014 - College PREP - Detroit, MI Skidmore showed on the mound and behind the plate for the first time where he projects best for the next level. Behind the plate, he gets rid of the baseball quickly with accuracy and carry on his throws. Pop times show a range of 2.07- 2.30. Times will continue to improve as he builds more arm strength through a long toss program. Blocking / receiving skills show as playable tools that will play well at the next level. At the plate, he has improved his power grades through an athletic setup, now displaying well above average numbers. Hands are quick, flashing bat speed through and through a level / compact swing path, creating extension. He shows a feel for the barrel with baseball exploding off the bat when centered. On the mound, he showed his best velocity to date, topping out at 79 mph. Fastball showed a range of 76-79mph. Breaking ball displays 11/5 shape with late / sharp break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup showing an outstanding feel for. Slider displays a sharp / short break. Off speed stuff showing as quality pitches that will get outs at the next level. Control is well above average as he throws strikes with all his pitches. Stock on the mound will continue to rise as more arm strength is gained.

06/10/2013 - College PREP - Troy, MI Jordan is a solid, 2-way player with a strong lower 1/2. At 3B, Jordan has firm hands, playable footwork, and he fields in good rhythm. He makes plays, his exchange is clean, and he throws with a long arm action with carry through to his target. Playing lower and fielding more out front can help improve defensive numbers. On the mound, Jordan has a long / free arm action, a good mound presence, and he throws strikes. More momentum toward home and added arm strength will improve mound effectiveness. Offensively, Jordan has an open setup, good balance, and fast bat speed. He swings in good rhythm and creates backspin on the ball. More load and better barrel accuracy will spike hitting.

Profile

Jordan Skidmore Rochester, MI info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2016 Secondary Position 3B
High School Stoney Creek High School Bats Right
Height 6'2'' Throws Right
Weight 185 LBS Arm 85 mph
60 YD 7.60

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.