Menu Close
Julian Thebeau

Julian Thebeau C/RHP

  • Potosi, MO
  • Grad 2024
  • Ht 5'1''
  • Wt 127 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 60 mph
  • 60 Yd 9.73 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 5.2230 Yds
  • 9.7360 Yds
  • 5.68 RH

    Home > 1B
  • 5.88Shuttle
  • 4'8''Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 60 mphVelocity
  • 35Arm Strength

Catching

  • 30Receiving
  • 30Blocking
  • 2.25Release Time

Pitching

  • 45Control
  • 25Delivery
  • 3/4Arm Angle
  • 25Arm Action
  • Fastball 58 – 59

Hitting RH

  • 28Hitting
  • 28Power
  • Exit Velo
  • 36.00Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • C/RHPPosition Projection

08/09/2018 - Babe Ruth National All Star Classic Julian is a coachable C/RHP prospect who worked hard on his skills during his time at the Babe Ruth National All Star Classic. Behind the plate, Julian shows active footwork and covers up well when blocking. He sits in an athletic stance and receives with soft hands. He makes a clean exchange with a quick release on his throws to 2B, keeping them accurate with good carry through the bag. Julian can improve defensively by tracking the ball into his glove consistently. At the plate, this RHH sets up in a square stance and takes a square stride. He is smooth getting back into his load and drives through well with his lower half. He takes a direct swing with fast bat speed which leads to consistent contact and gap to gap pop. Julian can improve as a hitter by maintaining center balance. On the mound, Julian gathers over the rubber and separates his hands on time. He works with a quick arm and extends through on his release. Julian shows a three pitch mix with his fastball topping out at 59mph. Breaking ball sits from 49-52mph with 10-4 break. Changeup ranges from 47-50mph as he throws with fastball arm speed. Julian can improve as a pitcher by long tossing to build up his arm strength. With six more years to develop, Julian has the time and potential to further progress his skills on the field.

Profile

Julian Thebeau Potosi, MO info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position C
Grad Year 2024 Secondary Position RHP
High School Bats Right
Height 5'1'' Throws Right
Weight 127 LBS Arm 60 mph
60 YD 9.73

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.