Menu Close
Justin Ward

Justin Ward RHP

  • Whitewright, TX
  • Whitewright High School
  • Travel Team: Baseball Nation Mavericks
  • Grad 2016
  • Ht 6'2
  • Wt 150 lbs
  • Throws Right
  • Bats Right
  • Arm 79 mph
  • 60 Yd 7.60 Sec
  • Class

Running

  • 30 Yds
  • 7.6060 Yds
  • 4.82 RH

    Home > 1B
  • Shuttle
  • Broad Jump

Throwing

  • 79 mphVelocity
  • 42Arm Strength

Pitching

  • 38Control
  • 50Delivery
  • High 3/4Arm Angle
  • 50Arm Action
  • Fastball 73 – 76

Hitting RH

  • 42Hitting
  • 42Power
  • Exit Velo
  • Grip

Official Scouting Report

  • Class Rating
  • RHP/SSPosition Projection

06/21/2014 - Omaha National World Series - Session 2 Justin is a versatile player whose love for the game shows. He continues to work hard and make improvements. On the mound, this effective righty throws strikes and gets out. He shows smooth mechanics and finishes well. He understands the game and knows when to throw what pitch. Breaking ball compliments FB well while showing 11/5 shape. At SS, Justin moves athletically into position behind the ground ball. He fields it with sure hands and makes throws across the diamond with carry. At the plate, this RHH shows good bat action, getting back into a loaded position and delivering the barrel quickly. He puts the ball in play and puts pressure on the defense. Ward is an athlete who will compete on the diamond.

11/07/2013 - Baseball Factory Select Training & Competition at Pirate City Justin continues to work hard at his game. At Pirate City he worked out on the mound as well as at SS. On the bump, FB shows arm-side run and is in the low 70's. He has a fluid delivery and works to keeps the ball away. He finishes his pitches and fields the position well. At SS, Justin works from right to left to the ground ball and fields the ball cleanly. He gathers well and makes accurate throws across the diamond. Playing through the ball more and quickening his exchange will both help to benefit his defensive play. Offensively, Ward gets back into a loaded position and swings on a level path. He waits for his pitch and gets on base anyway that he can (2 BB's and 2 HBP's). Justin is a coachable player who is a few minor adjustments away from reaching his potential.

07/15/2013 - College PREP - Plano, TX Justin is a lean RHP that will graduate in 2016. Delivery is sound / repeatable allowing his quick arm action to work well to the plate. Fastball showed a range of 72-74 mph. Breaking ball displays 10/4 shape with early / gradual break. He maintains arm speed on his changeup, showing a plus feel for with sinking action and he throws a cutter but slows his arm speed, tipping off the pitch to hitters. Command / control are a plus as he throws strikes with all his pitches. Stock on the mound will continue to rise as more arm strength is gained.

Profile

Justin Ward Whitewright, TX info@factoryathletics.com 800-641-4487 @baseballfactory
Primary Position RHP
Grad Year 2016  
High School Whitewright High School Bats Right
Height 6'2 Throws Right
Weight 150 LBS Arm 79 mph
60 YD 7.60

The chart below shows the levels of college baseball, along with the range of players with potential to be recruited at that level.

Division I Class 1 – 4
Division II Class 1 – 5
Division III Class 1 – 8
NAIA Class 1 – 6
JUCO Class 1 – 8

Tool Grade Scale

Our main goals with the BF "10-70" Scouting Scale are to provide the player with a realistic evaluation of his "present" abilities (tools), and to provide college coaches with information they can use to identify and/or compare potential recruits.

Tools are graded for all players and pitchers, regardless of age or graduation year, using the scale below. However, grades 10-18 are not available for use with High School players (ages 14-18), while grades 55-70 are not available for use with Pre High School players (ages 12-14). These instances are marked as "--- N/A ---" in the "Description" fields below.


Grade
Description Pre High School (Ages 12-14)Description High School (Ages 15-18)
60 Yds (seconds)

30 Yds (seconds)
Home-1B LHH (seconds)Home -1B RHH (seconds)5-10-5Shuttle (seconds)Broad Jump (inches)Grip Strength (psi)FB & Raw Velocity (mph)Bat Exit Velocity (mph)Catcher Release (seconds)
10Poor----- N/A -----10.50 +7.00 +7.00 +7.10 +6.80 -51.0 -45 -42 -40 -3.75 +
12Well Below Avg----- N/A -----10.006.506.756.856.6054.05045433.50
15----- N/A -----9.756.006.506.606.4057.05548463.25
18Below Avg----- N/A -----9.505.756.256.356.2060.06051493.00
20Poor9.255.506.006.106.0063.06554522.90
22Near Avg9.005.255.805.905.8066.07057552.80
25Well Below Avg8.754.905.605.705.6069.07560582.70
28Average8.504.705.405.505.4072.08063612.60
30Below Avg8.254.605.205.305.2575.08566642.55
32Solid Avg8.004.505.005.105.1078.09069672.50
35Near Avg7.754.404.905.005.0081.09572702.45
38Above Avg7.504.304.804.904.9084.010075732.40
40Average7.404.204.704.804.8087.010578752.30
42Well Above Avg7.304.104.604.704.7091.011080772.25
45Solid Avg7.204.004.504.604.6095.011582792.20
48Excellent7.103.954.454.554.5099.012084812.15
50Above Avg7.053.904.404.504.40103.012585832.10
52Outstanding7.003.854.354.454.35107.013086852.05
55----- N/A -----Well Above Avg6.953.804.304.404.30111.013587872.00
58----- N/A -----6.903.754.254.354.25115.014088891.95
60----- N/A -----Excellent6.853.704.204.304.20119.014590911.90
62----- N/A -----6.803.654.154.254.15123.015091931.85
65----- N/A -----Outstanding6.703.604.104.204.10127.015593951.80
68----- N/A -----6.603.554.054.154.05131.016094971.75
70----- N/A -----Superior6.50 -3.50 -4.00 -4.10 -4.00 -135.0 +165 +95 +99 +1.70 -
Please Note: We only use information gathered at Baseball Factory and Team One events and/or by Baseball Factory and Team One staff on our scouting reports. This allows us to maintain the integrity of our reports by publishing only what we see.

This player page has been disabled or does not exist.

Please email info@baseballfactory.com or call 800-641-4487 for assistance.